1214 Rawhide Rd is a 1,433 square foot house on a 0.34 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Papillion data, we estimate the home's value is $281,042.
Single-familyProperty Type
1998Year Built
0.34 acresLot Size
$196Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$281,042
$3,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 6.6% lower than the average sale price ($301K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,771 (+6.3%)
$46,000 + $216,057
$262,057
2024
$3,548 (−12.3%)
$44,000 + $214,731
$258,731
2023
$4,048 (+1.5%)
$40,000 + $197,470
$237,470
2022
$3,986 (+12.4%)
$35,000 + $179,986
$214,986
2021
$3,546 (−0.7%)
$33,000 + $162,339
$195,339
2020
$3,571 (+5.0%)
$29,000 + $141,344
$170,344
2019
$3,400 (+7.7%)
$29,000 + $140,809
$169,809
2018
$3,156 (+4.2%)
$27,000 + $134,790
$161,790
2017
$3,027 (+7.0%)
$24,000 + $123,897
$147,897
2016
$2,830 (+3.5%)
$22,000 + $119,913
$141,913
2015
$2,733 (+2.8%)
$22,000 + $110,904
$132,904
2014
$2,659
$22,000 + $102,391
$124,391
Tax history for 1214 Rawhide Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,771 (+6.3%)
$46,000 + $216,057
$262,057
2024
$3,548 (−12.3%)
$44,000 + $214,731
$258,731
2023
$4,048 (+1.5%)
$40,000 + $197,470
$237,470
2022
$3,986 (+12.4%)
$35,000 + $179,986
$214,986
2021
$3,546 (−0.7%)
$33,000 + $162,339
$195,339
2020
$3,571 (+5.0%)
$29,000 + $141,344
$170,344
2019
$3,400 (+7.7%)
$29,000 + $140,809
$169,809
2018
$3,156 (+4.2%)
$27,000 + $134,790
$161,790
2017
$3,027 (+7.0%)
$24,000 + $123,897
$147,897
2016
$2,830 (+3.5%)
$22,000 + $119,913
$141,913
2015
$2,733 (+2.8%)
$22,000 + $110,904
$132,904
2014
$2,659
$22,000 + $102,391
$124,391
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R-2
Single-family Residential (Medium-Density) District
This district is intended to provide for medium-density urban residential neighborhoods, characterized by single-family and duplex residential structures on moderately sized lots with supporting community facilities and municipal services, including municipal water and sanitary sewer service. Its regulations are intended to minimize traffic congestion and to assure that density is consistent with the carrying capacity of infrastructure. The R-2 Single-Family Residential District is most appropriately used in areas designated by the Papillion Comprehensive Plan as low-density residential, medium-density residential, neighborhood mixed use, or City Center.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Recreation
Park & open space
Feb 6, 2024 • Final
Residential mechanical
HVAC
Feb 6, 2024 • Final
Accessory use
Work on a deck.
ADU
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 967
Basement Finish: Partially Finished
Basement Type: Garage Finished
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: 1 Story
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Split Foyer
Property Information
Subdivision Name: OVERLAND HILLS V
Living Sq. Ft: 1,433
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,012
Building Sq. Ft: 1,979
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: LOT 51 OVERLAND HILLS V
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 456
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 14,732
Legal Lot Number: 51
Acres: 0.3382
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,433
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.34 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1998
Year Renovated: —
County: Sarpy County
APN: 011319690
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 17, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Trumble Park Elementary School
Public PreK-6 • Assigned • 0.7mi
8/10
Papillion Junior High School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.1mi
6/10
Papillion-La Vista South High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
1% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 103° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
1/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 0 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Papillion, NE • 68046
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
34
15
42
20
61
34
64
44
75
52
83
65
85
68
81
65
81
58
71
49
51
34
41
23
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.4 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.4 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$267,000 – $324,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $2,810 in fees.3 minutes to get started.
Get a free, detailed breakdown of how we calculated your estimate.