803 Tara Rd is a 2,137 square foot house on a 8,400 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Papillion data, we estimate the home's value is $298,772.
Single-familyProperty Type
1977Year Built
8,400 sq ftLot Size
$140Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$298,772
$1,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 12.2% lower than the average sale price ($340K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$318 (+2.7%)
$42,000 + $232,972
$274,972
2024
$310 (−92.2%)
$42,000 + $221,135
$263,135
2021
$3,987 (+3.1%)
$31,000 + $180,253
$211,253
2020
$3,865 (+4.3%)
$28,000 + $163,503
$191,503
2019
$3,707 (+7.8%)
$26,000 + $157,803
$183,803
2018
$3,438 (+7.1%)
$26,000 + $150,392
$176,392
2017
$3,209 (+0.3%)
$22,000 + $139,121
$161,121
2016
$3,201 (+0.9%)
$22,000 + $128,438
$150,438
2015
$3,174 (+3.6%)
$22,000 + $128,296
$150,296
2014
$3,065
$22,000 + $121,378
$143,378
Tax history for 803 Tara Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$318 (+2.7%)
$42,000 + $232,972
$274,972
2024
$310 (−92.2%)
$42,000 + $221,135
$263,135
2021
$3,987 (+3.1%)
$31,000 + $180,253
$211,253
2020
$3,865 (+4.3%)
$28,000 + $163,503
$191,503
2019
$3,707 (+7.8%)
$26,000 + $157,803
$183,803
2018
$3,438 (+7.1%)
$26,000 + $150,392
$176,392
2017
$3,209 (+0.3%)
$22,000 + $139,121
$161,121
2016
$3,201 (+0.9%)
$22,000 + $128,438
$150,438
2015
$3,174 (+3.6%)
$22,000 + $128,296
$150,296
2014
$3,065
$22,000 + $121,378
$143,378
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R-2
Single-family Residential (Medium-Density) District
This district is intended to provide for medium-density urban residential neighborhoods, characterized by single-family and duplex residential structures on moderately sized lots with supporting community facilities and municipal services, including municipal water and sanitary sewer service. Its regulations are intended to minimize traffic congestion and to assure that density is consistent with the carrying capacity of infrastructure. The R-2 Single-Family Residential District is most appropriately used in areas designated by the Papillion Comprehensive Plan as low-density residential, medium-density residential, neighborhood mixed use, or City Center.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Recreation
Park & open space
Jan 3, 2020 • Final
Residential mechanical
Work on the mechanical and heating and air conditioning systems.
HVAC
Jan 3, 2020 • Final
Residential electrical
Work on heating and air conditioning.
Electrical
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 1,400
Basement Finish: Partially Finished
Basement Type: Garage Finished
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: 1 Story
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Split Foyer
Property Information
Subdivision Name: TARA HEIGHTS
Living Sq. Ft: 2,137
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,496
Building Sq. Ft: 2,896
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: LOT 428 TARA HEIGHTS
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 616
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 8,400
Legal Lot Number: 428
Acres: 0.1928
Depth Footage: 120
Front Footage: 70
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,137
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 8,400 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1977
Year Renovated: —
County: Sarpy County
APN: 010539794
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 17, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Tara Heights Elementary School
Public PreK-6 • Assigned • 0.2mi
7/10
La Vista Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.8mi
5/10
Papillion-La Vista Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.4mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 104° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Papillion, NE • 68046
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
34
15
42
20
61
34
64
44
75
52
83
65
85
68
81
65
81
58
71
49
51
34
41
23
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.4 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.4 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$284,000 – $344,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $2,988 in fees.3 minutes to get started.
Get a free, detailed breakdown of how we calculated your estimate.