125 Lemon Rd is a 1,663 square foot house on a 1 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Farmingdale data, we estimate the home's value is $598,359.
Single-familyProperty Type
1969Year Built
1 acresLot Size
$360Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$598,359
$15K since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 14.6% lower than the average sale price ($701K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,991 (+9.4%)
$295,000 + $213,200
$508,200
2024
$7,307 (+7.7%)
$240,000 + $232,000
$472,000
2023
$6,782 (+0.8%)
$190,000 + $227,800
$417,800
2022
$6,726 (−1.7%)
$148,000 + $222,400
$370,400
2021
$6,845 (+4.8%)
$115,000 + $211,800
$326,800
2020
$6,531 (−1.0%)
$115,000 + $188,400
$303,400
2019
$6,596 (+2.6%)
$100,000 + $186,200
$286,200
2018
$6,432 (−0.9%)
$100,000 + $183,100
$283,100
2017
$6,493 (−4.4%)
$105,000 + $169,200
$274,200
2016
$6,792 (+0.4%)
$105,000 + $169,200
$274,200
2015
$6,764 (+4.1%)
$120,000 + $162,900
$282,900
2014
$6,495 (−1.0%)
$130,000 + $126,100
$256,100
2013
$6,562
$130,000 + $126,100
$256,100
2012
$6,565 (−5.5%)
$130,000 + $126,100
$256,100
2011
$6,943 (−2.0%)
$130,000 + $126,100
$256,100
2010
$7,082 (+7.4%)
$200,000 + $137,400
$337,400
2009
$6,592
$200,000 + $137,400
$337,400
Tax history for 125 Lemon Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,991 (+9.4%)
$295,000 + $213,200
$508,200
2024
$7,307 (+7.7%)
$240,000 + $232,000
$472,000
2023
$6,782 (+0.8%)
$190,000 + $227,800
$417,800
2022
$6,726 (−1.7%)
$148,000 + $222,400
$370,400
2021
$6,845 (+4.8%)
$115,000 + $211,800
$326,800
2020
$6,531 (−1.0%)
$115,000 + $188,400
$303,400
2019
$6,596 (+2.6%)
$100,000 + $186,200
$286,200
2018
$6,432 (−0.9%)
$100,000 + $183,100
$283,100
2017
$6,493 (−4.4%)
$105,000 + $169,200
$274,200
2016
$6,792 (+0.4%)
$105,000 + $169,200
$274,200
2015
$6,764 (+4.1%)
$120,000 + $162,900
$282,900
2014
$6,495 (−1.0%)
$130,000 + $126,100
$256,100
2013
$6,562
$130,000 + $126,100
$256,100
2012
$6,565 (−5.5%)
$130,000 + $126,100
$256,100
2011
$6,943 (−2.0%)
$130,000 + $126,100
$256,100
2010
$7,082 (+7.4%)
$200,000 + $137,400
$337,400
2009
$6,592
$200,000 + $137,400
$337,400
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
ARE-2
Agricultural Rural Estate 2 Zone
The purpose of the ARE-2 Zone is to minimize the impacts of development in areas located outside of the centers identified in the Townships Master Plan. The goals include not only the preservation of rural and agricultural uses and preservation of rural character, but in addition to act as a buffer between zones of greater development and the ARE-3, ARE-4 and ARE-6 Zones.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Single unit
Fire house
Police station
Property details
Exterior
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,663
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 43,560
Legal Lot Number: 1.02
Legal Block Number: 144
Municipality Name: HOWELL TWP
Acres: 1
Zoning Code: ARE2
State Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax District County: HOWELL TWP
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,663
Stories: —
Lot Size: 1 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1969
Year Renovated: —
County: Monmouth County
APN: 2100144 00001 02
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Memorial Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.1mi
5/10
Howell Twp Middle School North
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.2mi
7/10
Howell High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.5mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.31% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
7/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
60% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 5 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Farmingdale, NJ • 07727
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
36
22
40
24
56
36
64
44
71
53
82
62
86
68
80
60
77
59
68
46
57
38
43
26
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.6 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.6 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$569,000 – $689,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $5,984 in fees.3 minutes to get started.
Get a free, detailed breakdown of how we calculated your estimate.