93 Merrick Rd is a 1,701 square foot house on a 9.45 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Farmingdale data, we estimate the home's value is $645,004.
Single-familyProperty Type
1921Year Built
9.45 acresLot Size
$379Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$645,004
$4,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 6.7% higher than the average sale price ($604K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,022 (−2.7%)
$349,300 + $124,900
$474,200
2024
$6,186 (+3.7%)
$249,300 + $106,400
$355,700
2023
$5,965 (−9.7%)
$249,300 + $104,400
$353,700
2022
$6,604 (−3.9%)
$223,800 + $102,000
$325,800
2021
$6,874 (−0.8%)
$223,800 + $97,100
$320,900
2020
$6,930 (−4.1%)
$218,300 + $86,400
$304,700
2019
$7,228 (+0.8%)
$218,300 + $85,400
$303,700
2018
$7,167 (+1.5%)
$218,300 + $91,900
$310,200
2017
$7,064 (−0.3%)
$213,300 + $85,000
$298,300
2016
$7,085 (−0.4%)
$213,300 + $85,000
$298,300
2015
$7,111 (−4.9%)
$212,300 + $82,800
$295,100
2014
$7,477 (−1.0%)
$219,800 + $64,100
$283,900
2013
$7,552
$219,800 + $64,100
$283,900
2012
$7,555 (+0.8%)
$219,800 + $64,100
$283,900
2011
$7,492 (+1.6%)
$219,800 + $64,100
$283,900
2010
$7,376 (+3.5%)
$287,300 + $64,100
$351,400
2009
$7,126
$287,300 + $64,100
$351,400
Tax history for 93 Merrick Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,022 (−2.7%)
$349,300 + $124,900
$474,200
2024
$6,186 (+3.7%)
$249,300 + $106,400
$355,700
2023
$5,965 (−9.7%)
$249,300 + $104,400
$353,700
2022
$6,604 (−3.9%)
$223,800 + $102,000
$325,800
2021
$6,874 (−0.8%)
$223,800 + $97,100
$320,900
2020
$6,930 (−4.1%)
$218,300 + $86,400
$304,700
2019
$7,228 (+0.8%)
$218,300 + $85,400
$303,700
2018
$7,167 (+1.5%)
$218,300 + $91,900
$310,200
2017
$7,064 (−0.3%)
$213,300 + $85,000
$298,300
2016
$7,085 (−0.4%)
$213,300 + $85,000
$298,300
2015
$7,111 (−4.9%)
$212,300 + $82,800
$295,100
2014
$7,477 (−1.0%)
$219,800 + $64,100
$283,900
2013
$7,552
$219,800 + $64,100
$283,900
2012
$7,555 (+0.8%)
$219,800 + $64,100
$283,900
2011
$7,492 (+1.6%)
$219,800 + $64,100
$283,900
2010
$7,376 (+3.5%)
$287,300 + $64,100
$351,400
2009
$7,126
$287,300 + $64,100
$351,400
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
ARE-2
Agricultural Rural Estate 2 Zone
The purpose of the ARE-2 Zone is to minimize the impacts of development in areas located outside of the centers identified in the Townships Master Plan. The goals include not only the preservation of rural and agricultural uses and preservation of rural character, but in addition to act as a buffer between zones of greater development and the ARE-3, ARE-4 and ARE-6 Zones.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Single unit
Fire house
Police station
Property details
Exterior
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,701
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 411,642
Legal Lot Number: 101.0
Legal Block Number: 177
Municipality Name: HOWELL TWP
Acres: 9.45
Zoning Code: SF-80
State Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax District County: HOWELL TWP
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,701
Stories: —
Lot Size: 9.45 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1921
Year Renovated: —
County: Monmouth County
APN: 2100177 00101 01
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 15, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Ardena Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
7/10
Howell Twp Middle School North
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.8mi
7/10
Colts Neck High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 4.6mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.31% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 99° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
59% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 5 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Farmingdale, NJ • 07727
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
36
22
40
24
56
36
64
44
71
53
82
62
86
68
80
60
77
59
68
46
57
38
43
26
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.6 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.6 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$613,000 – $742,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $6,450 in fees.3 minutes to get started.