26 Moonlight Way is a 2,770 square foot house on a 6,804 square foot lot with 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Howell data, we estimate the home's value is $760,110.
Single-familyProperty Type
2018Year Built
6,804 sq ftLot Size
$274Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$760,110
$6,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 3.3% lower than the average sale price ($786K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$12,326 (+2.6%)
$328,000 + $409,400
$737,400
2024
$12,019 (+2.1%)
$308,000 + $409,900
$717,900
2023
$11,766 (+0.9%)
$283,000 + $394,100
$677,100
2022
$11,664 (+7.3%)
$243,000 + $388,900
$631,900
2021
$10,867 (−1.2%)
$183,000 + $373,200
$556,200
2020
$11,000 (+228.0%)
$141,600 + $331,900
$473,500
2019
$3,354 (+17.4%)
$141,600 + $331,500
$473,100
2018
$2,857
$141,500
Tax history for 26 Moonlight Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$12,326 (+2.6%)
$328,000 + $409,400
$737,400
2024
$12,019 (+2.1%)
$308,000 + $409,900
$717,900
2023
$11,766 (+0.9%)
$283,000 + $394,100
$677,100
2022
$11,664 (+7.3%)
$243,000 + $388,900
$631,900
2021
$10,867 (−1.2%)
$183,000 + $373,200
$556,200
2020
$11,000 (+228.0%)
$141,600 + $331,900
$473,500
2019
$3,354 (+17.4%)
$141,600 + $331,500
$473,100
2018
$2,857
$141,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
ARE-2
Agricultural Rural Estate 2 Zone
The purpose of the ARE-2 Zone is to minimize the impacts of development in areas located outside of the centers identified in the Townships Master Plan. The goals include not only the preservation of rural and agricultural uses and preservation of rural character, but in addition to act as a buffer between zones of greater development and the ARE-3, ARE-4 and ARE-6 Zones.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Single unit
Fire house
Police station
Property details
Exterior
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,770
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,804
Legal Lot Number: 199
Legal Block Number: 109.0
Municipality Name: HOWELL TWP
Acres: 0.1562
State Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax District County: HOWELL TWP
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,770
Stories: —
Lot Size: 6,804 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2018
Year Renovated: —
County: Monmouth County
APN: 2100109 0100199
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Land O'Pines Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 2.2mi
Howell Twp Middle School North
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 4.4mi
7/10
Freehold Twp High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.1mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.62% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
7/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
53% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 5 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Howell, NJ • 07731
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
37
22
41
25
57
36
65
44
71
54
82
63
86
69
80
61
76
59
68
47
57
38
43
27
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.6 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.6 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$723,000 – $875,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $7,601 in fees.3 minutes to get started.