7 Unger Rd is a 2,100 square foot multi-family home on a 4 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Cedar Crest data, we estimate the home's value is $609,138.
Multi-familyProperty Type
1963Year Built
4 acresLot Size
$290Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
4 spacesParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$609,138
$13K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 16.4% higher than the average sale price ($523K) of 6 comparable homes.
Claim this home to receive a free report every month with insights on the changing estimate.
Market trends in 87008, NM
Last updated August 2026
Buyer's Market
Seller's Market
Balanced market
Sale-to-List Price
97.3%
+0.6% MoM
Median sale price
$517K
$115 MoM
Avg. days on market
39d
18 days MoM
Recently sold homes
16
4 MoM
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 7 Unger Rd
Date
Event
Price
Public Records
Sep 29, 2023
Sold
—
Southwest MLS #1038977
Aug 16, 2023
Pending
—
Aug 8, 2023
Listed
$479,000
$228/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 19, 2001
Sold
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,745 (−14.2%)
$23,310 + $116,344
$139,654
2024
$4,365 (+43.6%)
$22,631 + $112,955
$135,586
2023
$3,040 (+3.5%)
$22,631 + $127,921
$150,552
2022
$2,937 (+3.5%)
$31,716 + $67,549
$99,265
2021
$2,838 (+1.6%)
$30,792 + $65,582
$96,374
2020
$2,794 (+3.0%)
$29,896 + $63,672
$93,568
2019
$2,712 (+3.8%)
$29,025 + $61,817
$90,842
2018
$2,614 (+3.2%)
$28,180 + $60,017
$88,197
2017
$2,533 (+3.3%)
$26,563 + $56,572
$83,135
2016
$2,452 (+6.9%)
$26,563 + $56,572
$83,135
2014
$2,293
$24,309 + $51,772
$76,081
Tax history for 7 Unger Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,745 (−14.2%)
$23,310 + $116,344
$139,654
2024
$4,365 (+43.6%)
$22,631 + $112,955
$135,586
2023
$3,040 (+3.5%)
$22,631 + $127,921
$150,552
2022
$2,937 (+3.5%)
$31,716 + $67,549
$99,265
2021
$2,838 (+1.6%)
$30,792 + $65,582
$96,374
2020
$2,794 (+3.0%)
$29,896 + $63,672
$93,568
2019
$2,712 (+3.8%)
$29,025 + $61,817
$90,842
2018
$2,614 (+3.2%)
$28,180 + $60,017
$88,197
2017
$2,533 (+3.3%)
$26,563 + $56,572
$83,135
2016
$2,452 (+6.9%)
$26,563 + $56,572
$83,135
2014
$2,293
$24,309 + $51,772
$76,081
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
A-2
Rural Agricultural Zone
The purposes of this zone are to preserve the scenic and recreational values in the National Forests and similar adjoining land, to safeguard the future water supply, to provide open and spacious development in areas remote from available public services and to recognize the desirability of carrying on compatible agricultural operations and spacious home developments in areas near the fringes of urban development.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Dairy
Ranch
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Communications tower
Housing-Mobile home park
Jul 19, 2023 • Final
Residential building
Roofing
Mar 17, 2008 • Final
Building historical
Addition
ADU
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: ORLANDO B UNGER LAND NELL R UN
Building Sq. Ft: 2,191
Legal Description: TRACT C LAND DIVISION PLAT OF THE LAND OF O B UNGER AND NEIL R UNGER CONT
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 181,210
Municipality Name: UNINCORPORATED
Acres: 4.16
County Use Description: RES 2 SFR ON PARCEL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,100
Stories: —
Parking Spaces: 4
Basement: No
Accessible: No
Lot Size: 4 acres
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1963
Year Renovated: —
County: Bernalillo County
APN: 102906027315040102
HOA Dues: —
Garage: No
Features: Views
Home facts updated by owner on Apr 16, 2023
Around this home
Schools
A. Montoya Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 3.1mi
6/10
Roosevelt Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 3.0mi
8/10
Manzano High School
Public PreK-12 • Assigned • 8.0mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
7/10 Fire Factor
16% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
8 days above 89° expected this year, 22 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
1/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 0 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Cedar Crest, NM • 87008
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
39
19
52
31
59
34
62
38
69
44
81
55
81
57
82
58
74
51
66
44
51
31
48
28
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.5 hours in
June and 7.1 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.5 hrs
7.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$579,000 – $701,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Cedar Crest. 3 minutes to get started.