As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,194 (+2.2%)
2024
$6,063 (+1.6%)
2023
$5,966 (+3.3%)
2022
$5,776 (+2.7%)
2021
$5,622 (+1.2%)
2020
$5,556 (+0.4%)
2019
$5,536 (+4.9%)
2018
$5,279 (+4.4%)
2017
$5,055 (+3.5%)
2016
$4,884 (+4.8%)
2015
$4,661 (+3.1%)
2014
$4,520
Tax history for 6001 Rinconada St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,194 (+2.2%)
2024
$6,063 (+1.6%)
2023
$5,966 (+3.3%)
2022
$5,776 (+2.7%)
2021
$5,622 (+1.2%)
2020
$5,556 (+0.4%)
2019
$5,536 (+4.9%)
2018
$5,279 (+4.4%)
2017
$5,055 (+3.5%)
2016
$4,884 (+4.8%)
2015
$4,661 (+3.1%)
2014
$4,520
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RE-1
Residential Estate-1 District
The residential estate-1 district is intended to accommodate low-density, large-lot residential, development and to ensure the protection of areas that develop in such a manner. It is a higher density version of the very-low density RE-2 district. Like the RE-2 district, the RE-1 district is expected to accommodate only a very small amount of the city's overall housing needs. It primarily serves those households who desire to live in rural, low-density estate areas. The RE-1 district, along with the RE-2 district, is intended to implement and correspond to the comprehensive plan's Residential Single-Family Low Density greater than 1 acre land use designation.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Housing-Single unit
Infrastructure
Educational/school
Housing-Mobile home park
Park & open space
Property details
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: VISTA COUNTRY CLUB SUB
Living Sq. Ft: 4,163
# of Stories: 1.5
Legal Description: VISTA COUNTRY CLUB SUBDIVISION TRACT 2 BK.1471 PG.872
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Detached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 1,285
Garage / Carport Type: Detached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 581,395
Municipality Type: CTY
Municipality Name: CITY
Acres: 13.347
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: 4,163
Stories: 1.5
Lot Size: 13.35 acres
Style: Other
Year Built: 1984
Year Renovated: —
County: San Juan County
APN: R4004336
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Country Club Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.9mi
9/10
Heights Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.5mi
5/10
Piedra Vista High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.6mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
6/10 Fire Factor
7% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
8 days above 94° expected this year, 21 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
1/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 0 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Farmington, NM • 87402
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
45
20
58
29
67
36
70
40
78
47
92
59
92
65
91
63
82
55
72
45
55
31
50
26
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
Try the sun simulator tool to see how light moves across the property at different times of day and year.
Provided by Shadowmap
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Farmington. 3 minutes to get started.