As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2024
$1,543 (+2.1%)
$13,262 + $58,629
$71,891
2023
$1,511 (+1.5%)
$13,209 + $56,588
$69,797
2022
$1,488 (+3.8%)
$13,099 + $54,666
$67,765
2021
$1,433 (+2.7%)
$13,063 + $52,728
$65,791
2020
$1,395 (+3.2%)
$13,027 + $50,848
$63,875
2019
$1,352 (+3.9%)
$12,993 + $49,022
$62,015
2018
$1,301 (+5.6%)
$12,960 + $47,249
$60,209
2017
$1,233 (+1.7%)
$12,928 + $45,528
$58,456
2016
$1,212 (+3.1%)
$12,896 + $43,857
$56,753
2015
$1,175 (+3.4%)
$12,872 + $40,632
$53,504
2014
$1,136
$12,497 + $39,449
$51,946
Tax history for 104 Capri Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2024
$1,543 (+2.1%)
$13,262 + $58,629
$71,891
2023
$1,511 (+1.5%)
$13,209 + $56,588
$69,797
2022
$1,488 (+3.8%)
$13,099 + $54,666
$67,765
2021
$1,433 (+2.7%)
$13,063 + $52,728
$65,791
2020
$1,395 (+3.2%)
$13,027 + $50,848
$63,875
2019
$1,352 (+3.9%)
$12,993 + $49,022
$62,015
2018
$1,301 (+5.6%)
$12,960 + $47,249
$60,209
2017
$1,233 (+1.7%)
$12,928 + $45,528
$58,456
2016
$1,212 (+3.1%)
$12,896 + $43,857
$56,753
2015
$1,175 (+3.4%)
$12,872 + $40,632
$53,504
2014
$1,136
$12,497 + $39,449
$51,946
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1A
Single-Family Medium Density District
The single-family medium density district is intended to accommodate single-family site built/manufactured dwelling units, including patio homes and townhouses, and to maintain and protect a medium density residential character of development. This district is also intended to serve as a transition between the single-family high and single-family low density residential development. The maximum density of this district is eight dwelling units per acre
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Greenhouse / nursery
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Recreation
Property details
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Style Type: Ranch
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Brick Veneer
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: MESILLA PARK MANOR 3A
Living Sq. Ft: 2,168
Gross Sq. Ft: 3,368
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 2,168
Building Sq. Ft: 2,168
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: SUBD: MESILLA PARK MANOR PLAT 3A (BK 1 PG 61 - 625579) LOT: 3 BLOCK: C S: 30 T: 23S R: 2E
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 11,500
Legal Lot Number: 3
Legal Block Number: C
Acres: 0.264
Zoning Code: R1
County Use Description: RESID PRINCIPAL SINGLE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,168
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.26 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1964
Year Renovated: —
County: Dona Ana County
APN: R0400746
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 22, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Mesilla Park Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
5/10
Zia Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
6/10
Las Cruces High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.5mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
1% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
5 days above 100° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
1/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 0 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Las Cruces, NM • 88005
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
56
30
71
39
77
45
79
50
87
57
97
68
93
70
94
69
88
64
82
54
69
40
65
36
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 12.6 hours in
June and 7.6 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
12.6 hrs
7.6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Las Cruces. 3 minutes to get started.