339 Artist View Rd is a 2,824 square foot house on a 2.5 acre lot with 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Wellington data, we estimate the home's value is $678,884.
Single-familyProperty Type
1992Year Built
2.5 acresLot Size
$240Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$678,884
$35K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 3.6% lower than the average sale price ($704K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,583 (+2.2%)
$42,000 + $70,139
$112,139
2024
$2,527 (+2.9%)
$63,000 + $71,297
$134,297
2023
$2,455 (+4.0%)
$63,000 + $67,318
$130,318
2022
$2,360 (+3.5%)
$26,250 + $63,144
$89,394
2021
$2,280 (+3.0%)
$10,500 + $62,005
$72,505
2020
$2,213 (−1.5%)
$10,500 + $59,207
$69,707
2019
$2,247 (+3.1%)
$10,500 + $57,463
$67,963
2018
$2,179 (+3.0%)
$7,000 + $56,394
$63,394
2017
$2,115 (+2.7%)
$7,000 + $56,718
$63,718
2016
$2,060 (+3.3%)
$5,250 + $58,204
$63,454
2014
$1,995
$4,020 + $58,143
$62,163
Tax history for 339 Artist View Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,583 (+2.2%)
$42,000 + $70,139
$112,139
2024
$2,527 (+2.9%)
$63,000 + $71,297
$134,297
2023
$2,455 (+4.0%)
$63,000 + $67,318
$130,318
2022
$2,360 (+3.5%)
$26,250 + $63,144
$89,394
2021
$2,280 (+3.0%)
$10,500 + $62,005
$72,505
2020
$2,213 (−1.5%)
$10,500 + $59,207
$69,707
2019
$2,247 (+3.1%)
$10,500 + $57,463
$67,963
2018
$2,179 (+3.0%)
$7,000 + $56,394
$63,394
2017
$2,115 (+2.7%)
$7,000 + $56,718
$63,718
2016
$2,060 (+3.3%)
$5,250 + $58,204
$63,454
2014
$1,995
$4,020 + $58,143
$62,163
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RR-5
Rural Residential District
This zone is intended to promote the development of single-family detached units at a density and character compatible with agricultural and other rural and suburban fringe uses with a minimum lot size of 5 gross acres. Unless otherwise specified in this development code, no more than one primary residence per parcel is permitted in this zoning district. The RR-5 zone implements the Rural Residential land use designation of the Master Plan in Rural Character districts.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Greenhouse / nursery
Livestock production
Winery & vineyard
Religious facility
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Fire house
Police station
Golf related
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: 1 Story
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Exterior Wall: Frame/Steel/Siding
Building Type: Residential
Property Information
Subdivision Name: ARTIST VIEW ESTATE
Living Sq. Ft: 2,824
Building Sq. Ft: 3,516
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 692
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 108,900
Legal Lot Number: 3
Municipality Name: SMITH VALLEY
Acres: 2.5
Zoning Code: RR3
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENCE
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Septic
Water Service Type: Well
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax Area: SMITH VALLEY FIRE
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,824
Stories: —
Lot Size: 2.5 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1992
Year Renovated: —
County: Lyon County
APN: 009-101-15
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 24, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Smith Valley Schools
Public PreK-12 • Assigned • 2.7mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
8/10 Fire Factor
41% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
9 days above 93° expected this year, 26 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
9/10 Air Factor
18 unhealthy days expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Wellington, NV • 89444
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
44
19
49
27
58
32
59
32
69
40
81
48
84
52
83
51
77
46
65
37
51
27
49
26
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 12.5 hours in
June and 5.7 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
12.5 hrs
5.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$645,000 – $781,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Wellington. 3 minutes to get started.