Owner will carry with 25% down for 5 years amortized over 30 years @6.5%. Leval 3 acres with home plus 24 x 36 garage. Also includes 2 stall barn & tack room. Adjoins equestrian trail, property is located on a cul de sac.
Single-familyProperty Type
2023Year Built
3.03 acresLot Size
$128Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 car garageParking
Listed by Judy Hicks•DRE #S.0027542• RE/MAX Realty Affiliates
Bought with Anne Marie Zoellner•DRE #B.146195• Charles Kitchen Realty
Source:NNRMLS #70021726
Redfin Estimate
$337,488
$217K since sold in April 2021$18K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 32.4% lower than the average sale price ($499K) of 6 comparable homes.
Owner will carry with 25% down for 5 years amortized over 30 years @6.5%. Leval 3 acres with home plus 24 x 36 garage. Also includes 2 stall barn & tack room. Adjoins equestrian trail, property is located on a cul de sac.
Public Records
Jun 1, 2001
Sold
$61,500
$23/sq ft
NNRMLS #1009579
Jun 1, 2001
Sold
$71,500
$27/sq ft
Apr 21, 2001
Listing Removed
—
Nov 19, 2000
Listed
$76,000
$29/sq ft
GREAT HORSE PROPERTY. POLE BARN W/ 3 STALLS. TRE HORSE TRAIL ADJACENT TO PROPERTY. FENCED AND CROSSED FENCED. DOG KENNELS CAN STAY. ROUND PEN GOES. 4 CAR DETACHED GARAGE. PRIVATE AND PEACEFUL. WORTH A SHOWING.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,165 (+3.0%)
$19,250 + $233,188
$252,438
2024
$8,898 (+64.7%)
$19,250 + $234,818
$254,068
2023
$5,401 (+775.7%)
$19,250 + $144,169
$163,419
2022
$617 (+8.0%)
$19,250 + $4,440
$23,690
2021
$571 (+3.4%)
$15,400 + $6,040
$21,440
2020
$552 (+3.0%)
$14,000 + $5,973
$19,973
2019
$536 (+3.0%)
$14,000 + $6,047
$20,047
2018
$521 (+3.0%)
$14,000 + $5,991
$19,991
2017
$505 (+2.9%)
$12,250 + $5,986
$18,236
2016
$491 (+1.2%)
$8,750 + $6,218
$14,968
2015
$485
$7,000 + $5,679
$12,679
Tax history for 3685 Slate Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,165 (+3.0%)
$19,250 + $233,188
$252,438
2024
$8,898 (+64.7%)
$19,250 + $234,818
$254,068
2023
$5,401 (+775.7%)
$19,250 + $144,169
$163,419
2022
$617 (+8.0%)
$19,250 + $4,440
$23,690
2021
$571 (+3.4%)
$15,400 + $6,040
$21,440
2020
$552 (+3.0%)
$14,000 + $5,973
$19,973
2019
$536 (+3.0%)
$14,000 + $6,047
$20,047
2018
$521 (+3.0%)
$14,000 + $5,991
$19,991
2017
$505 (+2.9%)
$12,250 + $5,986
$18,236
2016
$491 (+1.2%)
$8,750 + $6,218
$14,968
2015
$485
$7,000 + $5,679
$12,679
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
SFR-2
Single-Family Residential - Two Acre District
This district is intended for the development of single-family detached units in suburban and rural settings with a minimum lot size of two net acres, and a maximum density of 0.50 units per gross acre. Unless otherwise specified in this development code, no more than one home per parcel is permitted in this land use district.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Infrastructure
Golf related
Kennel
Property details
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: TOPAZ RANCH ESTATE 04
Living Sq. Ft: 2,639
Building Sq. Ft: 3,785
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: 6/15/21 MH BEING REMOVED VP
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 2,010
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 131,987
Legal Lot Number: 27
Legal Block Number: O
Acres: 3.03
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENCE
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Septic
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: 2,639
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 3.03 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2023
Year Renovated: —
County: Douglas County
APN: 102209002038
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Minden Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 19.7mi
8/10
Pau Wa Lu Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 14.6mi
5/10
Douglas County High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 20.3mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
7/10 Fire Factor
25% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 92° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
9/10 Air Factor
20 unhealthy days expected this year, 20 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Wellington, NV • 89444
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
44
19
49
27
58
32
59
32
69
40
81
48
84
52
83
51
77
46
65
37
51
27
49
26
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 12.2 hours in
June and 5.7 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
12.2 hrs
5.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$321,000 – $389,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Wellington. 3 minutes to get started.