As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,044 (+3.4%)
$14,530 + $46,760
$61,290
2024
$2,945 (+34.0%)
$14,530 + $46,760
$61,290
2023
$2,197 (+8.2%)
$14,530 + $46,760
$61,290
2022
$2,031 (−1.0%)
$10,190 + $22,650
$32,840
2021
$2,052 (+8.2%)
$10,190 + $22,650
$32,840
2020
$1,896 (+13.4%)
$10,190 + $22,650
$32,840
2019
$1,672 (−0.7%)
$8,400 + $18,620
$27,020
2018
$1,683 (−4.0%)
$8,400 + $18,620
$27,020
2017
$1,753 (+4.0%)
$8,400 + $17,260
$25,660
2016
$1,685 (+1.6%)
$8,400 + $16,170
$24,570
2014
$1,658 (+3.7%)
$7,810 + $15,050
$22,860
2013
$1,598
$7,810 + $15,050
$22,860
Tax history for 1131 Terrace Ave NW
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,044 (+3.4%)
$14,530 + $46,760
$61,290
2024
$2,945 (+34.0%)
$14,530 + $46,760
$61,290
2023
$2,197 (+8.2%)
$14,530 + $46,760
$61,290
2022
$2,031 (−1.0%)
$10,190 + $22,650
$32,840
2021
$2,052 (+8.2%)
$10,190 + $22,650
$32,840
2020
$1,896 (+13.4%)
$10,190 + $22,650
$32,840
2019
$1,672 (−0.7%)
$8,400 + $18,620
$27,020
2018
$1,683 (−4.0%)
$8,400 + $18,620
$27,020
2017
$1,753 (+4.0%)
$8,400 + $17,260
$25,660
2016
$1,685 (+1.6%)
$8,400 + $16,170
$24,570
2014
$1,658 (+3.7%)
$7,810 + $15,050
$22,860
2013
$1,598
$7,810 + $15,050
$22,860
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RR
Rural Residential District
The purpose of this district is to accommodate residential development in areas which are not serviced by central water and/or sanitary sewer facilities and where the underground water supply or the soil conditions for septic tanks are inadequate to accommodate a high density.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Finish: Finished
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 3
Heating & Cooling
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Gas
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,859
Building Sq. Ft: 1,859
# of Stories: 2
Stories Type: 2
Legal Description: 6 SW .23A
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 10,080
Legal Block Number: 2
Municipality Name: CANTON TWP
Acres: 0.2314
Depth Footage: 168
Front Footage: 60
State Use Description: 3 FAMILY DWELLING
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,859
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 10,080 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1920
Year Renovated: 1974
County: Stark County
APN: 1400055
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 19, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Harter Elementary School
Public K-3 • Assigned • 0.6mi
2/10
Crenshaw Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 4.4mi
7/10
McKinley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.4mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 96° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Canton, OH • 44708
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
29
15
37
22
56
35
65
44
68
50
80
62
85
67
80
61
79
56
64
46
51
37
39
25
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.2 hours in
June and 2.1 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.2 hrs
2.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Canton. 3 minutes to get started.