505 Poplar Ave NW is a 2,432 square foot multi-family home on a 9,638 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Canton data, we estimate the home's value is $225,622.
Multi-familyProperty Type
1955Year Built
9,638 sq ftLot Size
$93Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$225,622
$0 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 17.3% higher than the average sale price ($192K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,424 (+3.4%)
$14,630 + $74,450
$89,080
2024
$4,279 (+20.8%)
$14,630 + $74,450
$89,080
2023
$3,542 (+8.3%)
$14,630 + $74,450
$89,080
2022
$3,271 (−1.0%)
$10,260 + $42,700
$52,960
2021
$3,306 (+8.8%)
$10,260 + $42,700
$52,960
2020
$3,040 (+13.4%)
$10,260 + $42,700
$52,960
2019
$2,680 (−0.7%)
$8,440 + $34,930
$43,370
2018
$2,699 (−3.5%)
$8,440 + $34,940
$43,380
2017
$2,797 (+11.5%)
$8,440 + $32,550
$40,990
2016
$2,509 (+1.7%)
$8,440 + $28,180
$36,620
2014
$2,466 (+3.9%)
$7,840 + $26,190
$34,030
2013
$2,373
$7,840 + $26,190
$34,030
Tax history for 505 Poplar Ave NW
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,424 (+3.4%)
$14,630 + $74,450
$89,080
2024
$4,279 (+20.8%)
$14,630 + $74,450
$89,080
2023
$3,542 (+8.3%)
$14,630 + $74,450
$89,080
2022
$3,271 (−1.0%)
$10,260 + $42,700
$52,960
2021
$3,306 (+8.8%)
$10,260 + $42,700
$52,960
2020
$3,040 (+13.4%)
$10,260 + $42,700
$52,960
2019
$2,680 (−0.7%)
$8,440 + $34,930
$43,370
2018
$2,699 (−3.5%)
$8,440 + $34,940
$43,380
2017
$2,797 (+11.5%)
$8,440 + $32,550
$40,990
2016
$2,509 (+1.7%)
$8,440 + $28,180
$36,620
2014
$2,466 (+3.9%)
$7,840 + $26,190
$34,030
2013
$2,373
$7,840 + $26,190
$34,030
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RR
Rural Residential District
The purpose of this district is to accommodate residential development in areas which are not serviced by central water and/or sanitary sewer facilities and where the underground water supply or the soil conditions for septic tanks are inadequate to accommodate a high density.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Finish: Partially Finished
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
# of 1/2 Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Gas
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 2
Fireplace Type: 2 Openings
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Style Type: Duplex
Construction Type: Brick
Building Construction Quality: Average
Building Type: Duplex
Property Information
Subdivision Name: VAL VISTA HEIGHTS
Living Sq. Ft: 2,432
Building Sq. Ft: 2,432
# of Stories: 2
Stories Type: 2
Legal Description: 34 WH VAL VISTA HEIGHTS #3
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 748
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 9,638
Legal Lot Number: 34
Legal Block Number: 8
Municipality Name: CANTON TWP
Acres: 0.2213
Depth Footage: 158
Front Footage: 61
State Use Description: 2 FAMILY DWELLING
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,432
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 9,638 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1955
Year Renovated: 1980
County: Stark County
APN: 1400550
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 29, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Harter Elementary School
Public K-3 • Assigned • 0.3mi
2/10
Crenshaw Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 4.4mi
7/10
McKinley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.5mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 96° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Canton, OH • 44708
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
29
15
37
22
56
35
65
44
68
50
80
62
85
67
80
61
79
56
66
46
51
37
39
25
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.2 hours in
June and 2.1 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.2 hrs
2.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$215,000 – $260,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Canton. 3 minutes to get started.