1944 Tremont Rd is a 3,330 square foot house on a 0.29 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. - it last sold on June 10, 1999 for $330,000. Based on Redfin's Columbus data, we estimate the home's value is $1,189,418.
Single-familyProperty Type
1920Year Built
0.29 acresLot Size
$357Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,189,418
$859K since sold in June 1999$28K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.4% higher than the average sale price ($1.18M) of 6 comparable homes.
Chandler Wilson • William Fannin Realty, Inc., (614) 939-4251
See all
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 1944 Tremont Rd
Date
Event
Price
Public Records
Dec 6, 2002
Sold
$407,500
$122/sq ft
CBRMLS #2232338
Sep 27, 2002
Listing Removed
—
Sep 12, 2002
Listed
$615,000
$185/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 10, 1999
Sold
$330,000
$99/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$20,182 (−1.0%)
$134,750 + $209,895
$344,645
2024
$20,392 (+3.5%)
$134,750 + $209,895
$344,645
2023
$19,705 (−3.5%)
$134,750 + $209,895
$344,645
2022
$20,429 (+13.9%)
$113,050 + $174,230
$287,280
2021
$17,939 (+3.9%)
$113,050 + $168,560
$281,610
2020
$17,265 (−0.4%)
$113,050 + $168,560
$281,610
2019
$17,332 (+0.8%)
$113,050 + $136,885
$249,935
2017
$17,199 (+9.3%)
$113,050 + $136,885
$249,935
2016
$15,736
$105,595 + $132,405
$238,000
2015
$15,723 (+4.9%)
$105,595 + $132,405
$238,000
2014
$14,996
$105,595 + $121,135
$226,730
Tax history for 1944 Tremont Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$20,182 (−1.0%)
$134,750 + $209,895
$344,645
2024
$20,392 (+3.5%)
$134,750 + $209,895
$344,645
2023
$19,705 (−3.5%)
$134,750 + $209,895
$344,645
2022
$20,429 (+13.9%)
$113,050 + $174,230
$287,280
2021
$17,939 (+3.9%)
$113,050 + $168,560
$281,610
2020
$17,265 (−0.4%)
$113,050 + $168,560
$281,610
2019
$17,332 (+0.8%)
$113,050 + $136,885
$249,935
2017
$17,199 (+9.3%)
$113,050 + $136,885
$249,935
2016
$15,736
$105,595 + $132,405
$238,000
2015
$15,723 (+4.9%)
$105,595 + $132,405
$238,000
2014
$14,996
$105,595 + $121,135
$226,730
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1C
One-Family Residence District
The purpose of the R-1 district is to allow single-family dwellings in low- to medium-density residential neighborhoods. Two-family dwellings are a conditional use. The district is further subdivided into three (3) subdistricts: R-la, R-1b, and R-1c, differing primarily in required lot area and yard space. Net densities range from 1.09 dwelling units per acre in the R-1a district to 4.84 dwelling units per acre in the R-1c district. Permitted uses generally include, but are not limited to, single-family residential, institutional, cultural, recreation, and day care.