2709 Chester Rd is a 2,180 square foot house on a 7,640 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms. - it last sold on August 16, 1988 for $132,000. Based on Redfin's Upper Arlington data, we estimate the home's value is $603,868.
Single-familyProperty Type
1957Year Built
7,640 sq ftLot Size
$277Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$603,868
$472K since sold in August 1988$2,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 9.7% lower than the average sale price ($669K) of 6 comparable homes.
Cristina Romanelli • Keller Williams Greater Cols, (614) 392-5000
See all
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 2709 Chester Rd
Date
Event
Price
Public Records
Aug 16, 1988
Sold
$132,000
$61/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,442 (−0.1%)
$68,355 + $104,720
$173,075
2024
$9,453 (+0.9%)
$68,355 + $104,720
$173,075
2023
$9,372
$68,355 + $104,720
$173,075
2022
$9,377 (+13.0%)
$43,260 + $99,680
$142,940
2021
$8,301 (+0.9%)
$43,260 + $99,680
$142,940
2020
$8,227 (+6.8%)
$43,260 + $99,680
$142,940
2019
$7,701 (+0.8%)
$43,260 + $76,545
$119,805
2017
$7,642 (+20.1%)
$43,260 + $76,545
$119,805
2016
$6,361
$37,555 + $67,410
$104,965
2015
$6,356 (−0.1%)
$37,555 + $67,410
$104,965
2014
$6,364 (+5.7%)
$37,555 + $67,410
$104,965
2013
$6,022
$34,125 + $61,285
$95,410
Tax history for 2709 Chester Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,442 (−0.1%)
$68,355 + $104,720
$173,075
2024
$9,453 (+0.9%)
$68,355 + $104,720
$173,075
2023
$9,372
$68,355 + $104,720
$173,075
2022
$9,377 (+13.0%)
$43,260 + $99,680
$142,940
2021
$8,301 (+0.9%)
$43,260 + $99,680
$142,940
2020
$8,227 (+6.8%)
$43,260 + $99,680
$142,940
2019
$7,701 (+0.8%)
$43,260 + $76,545
$119,805
2017
$7,642 (+20.1%)
$43,260 + $76,545
$119,805
2016
$6,361
$37,555 + $67,410
$104,965
2015
$6,356 (−0.1%)
$37,555 + $67,410
$104,965
2014
$6,364 (+5.7%)
$37,555 + $67,410
$104,965
2013
$6,022
$34,125 + $61,285
$95,410
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1C
One-Family Residence District
The purpose of the R-1 district is to allow single-family dwellings in low- to medium-density residential neighborhoods. Two-family dwellings are a conditional use. The district is further subdivided into three (3) subdistricts: R-la, R-1b, and R-1c, differing primarily in required lot area and yard space. Net densities range from 1.09 dwelling units per acre in the R-1a district to 4.84 dwelling units per acre in the R-1c district. Permitted uses generally include, but are not limited to, single-family residential, institutional, cultural, recreation, and day care.