400 Chapel Road in Center Township is a remarkable opportunity! With some work and imagination, this unique property has a huge amount of potential - for both homeowners and investors alike! The upper level features three large bedrooms, two full baths, laundry room, a roomy kitchen, and spacious living and dining rooms. For years, the first floor was home to various businesses and remains a wide open space full of possibility. Once home to the Chapel Superette, this property sits on over an half acre of land and features two separate parking lots. Ideally located across the road from Brookhaven Estates and just minutes from the Pittsburgh International Airport, Shell Cracker Plant, and Historic Downtown Beaver. Central Valley School District.
Single-familyProperty Type
1965Year Built
0.55 acresLot Size
$159Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
8 spacesParking
Listed by • PIATT SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
Source:West Penn MLS #1409481
Redfin Estimate
$359,927
$1,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 17.9% higher than the average sale price ($305K) of 5 comparable homes.
400 Chapel Road in Center Township is a remarkable opportunity! With some work and imagination, this unique property has a huge amount of potential - for both homeowners and investors alike! The upper level features three large bedrooms, two full baths, laundry room, a roomy kitchen, and spacious living and dining rooms. For years, the first floor was home to various businesses and remains a wide open space full of possibility. Once home to the Chapel Superette, this property sits on over an half acre of land and features two separate parking lots. Ideally located across the road from Brookhaven Estates and just minutes from the Pittsburgh International Airport, Shell Cracker Plant, and Historic Downtown Beaver. Central Valley School District.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,788 (+3.2%)
$47,700 + $239,900
$287,600
2025
$4,640 (+0.6%)
$47,700 + $239,900
$287,600
2024
$4,612 (+23.2%)
$47,700 + $239,900
$287,600
2023
$3,744 (+7.6%)
$47,700 + $239,900
$287,600
2022
$3,481
$7,050 + $28,300
$35,350
2021
$3,481 (+4.5%)
$7,050 + $28,300
$35,350
2020
$3,331 (+2.2%)
$7,050 + $28,300
$35,350
2019
$3,258 (+2.4%)
$7,050 + $28,300
$35,350
2018
$3,183
$7,050 + $28,300
$35,350
2017
$3,184 (+9.0%)
$7,050 + $28,300
$35,350
2015
$2,922 (−29.1%)
$7,050 + $28,300
$35,350
2014
$4,122
$7,050 + $43,600
$50,650
Tax history for 400 Chapel Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,788 (+3.2%)
$47,700 + $239,900
$287,600
2025
$4,640 (+0.6%)
$47,700 + $239,900
$287,600
2024
$4,612 (+23.2%)
$47,700 + $239,900
$287,600
2023
$3,744 (+7.6%)
$47,700 + $239,900
$287,600
2022
$3,481
$7,050 + $28,300
$35,350
2021
$3,481 (+4.5%)
$7,050 + $28,300
$35,350
2020
$3,331 (+2.2%)
$7,050 + $28,300
$35,350
2019
$3,258 (+2.4%)
$7,050 + $28,300
$35,350
2018
$3,183
$7,050 + $28,300
$35,350
2017
$3,184 (+9.0%)
$7,050 + $28,300
$35,350
2015
$2,922 (−29.1%)
$7,050 + $28,300
$35,350
2014
$4,122
$7,050 + $43,600
$50,650
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-2
Multi-Family Residential District
It is the intent of the R-2 District to provide opportunities for moderate density residential development in the Township in selected locations which have direct access to, or are in close proximity to, the regional highway system, and where sewer and water service is available, or can be readily extended. The primary theme of this district is suburban residential neighborhoods.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 7
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Partial
Heating Type: Forced Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Foundation Type: Concrete Block
Building Style Type: Ranch
Construction Type: A Frame
Exterior Wall: Aluminum
Roof Covering Type: Asphalt
Roof Shape Type: Asphalt
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,268
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,620
Building Sq. Ft: 2,268
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: PAR"D" BRUCE SUB HSE
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 1
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 23,958
Municipality Name: CENTER TWP
Acres: 0.55
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY DWELLING-DETACHE
Utility Information
Utility Type: All
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax District County: CENTER TWP
Tax Area: CENTER TWP
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.5
Sq. Ft.: 2,268
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.55 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1965
Year Renovated: —
County: Beaver County
APN: 561830225005
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 24, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Center Grange Primary School
Public PreK-2 • Assigned • 1.6mi
Central Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 3.9mi
5/10
Central Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.4mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 97° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Aliquippa, PA • 15001
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
32
18
40
24
59
37
68
46
71
51
83
62
87
67
83
60
80
57
68
45
53
37
42
27
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.1 hours in
June and 2.2 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.1 hrs
2.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$342,000 – $414,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $3,599 in fees.3 minutes to get started.
Get a free, detailed breakdown of how we calculated your estimate.