124 Kemp Rd is a 1,792 square foot house on a 3.47 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Barto data, we estimate the home's value is $403,838.
Single-familyProperty Type
1975Year Built
3.47 acresLot Size
$225Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$403,838
$2,000 since July
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 24.8% lower than the average sale price ($537K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,173
$56,100 + $98,600
$154,700
2025
$7,173 (+1.3%)
$56,100 + $98,600
$154,700
2024
$7,082 (+3.6%)
$56,100 + $98,600
$154,700
2023
$6,839 (+2.4%)
$56,100 + $98,600
$154,700
2022
$6,679 (+0.8%)
$56,100 + $98,600
$154,700
2021
$6,627 (+2.0%)
$56,100 + $98,600
$154,700
2020
$6,497 (+1.3%)
$56,100 + $98,600
$154,700
2019
$6,412 (+1.4%)
$56,100 + $98,600
$154,700
2018
$6,326 (+2.2%)
$56,100 + $98,600
$154,700
2017
$6,191
$56,100 + $98,600
$154,700
2015
$6,191
$56,100 + $98,600
$154,700
2014
$6,191 (+2.7%)
$56,100 + $98,600
$154,700
2013
$6,029 (+3.0%)
$56,100 + $98,600
$154,700
2012
$5,852 (+26.7%)
$56,100 + $98,600
$154,700
2011
$4,617 (−3.1%)
$56,100 + $98,600
$154,700
2010
$4,763
$56,100 + $98,600
$154,700
Tax history for 124 Kemp Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,173
$56,100 + $98,600
$154,700
2025
$7,173 (+1.3%)
$56,100 + $98,600
$154,700
2024
$7,082 (+3.6%)
$56,100 + $98,600
$154,700
2023
$6,839 (+2.4%)
$56,100 + $98,600
$154,700
2022
$6,679 (+0.8%)
$56,100 + $98,600
$154,700
2021
$6,627 (+2.0%)
$56,100 + $98,600
$154,700
2020
$6,497 (+1.3%)
$56,100 + $98,600
$154,700
2019
$6,412 (+1.4%)
$56,100 + $98,600
$154,700
2018
$6,326 (+2.2%)
$56,100 + $98,600
$154,700
2017
$6,191
$56,100 + $98,600
$154,700
2015
$6,191
$56,100 + $98,600
$154,700
2014
$6,191 (+2.7%)
$56,100 + $98,600
$154,700
2013
$6,029 (+3.0%)
$56,100 + $98,600
$154,700
2012
$5,852 (+26.7%)
$56,100 + $98,600
$154,700
2011
$4,617 (−3.1%)
$56,100 + $98,600
$154,700
2010
$4,763
$56,100 + $98,600
$154,700
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
C
Conservation District
The Conservation District is intended to protect natural, scenic, and historic values in the environment and preserve forests, wetlands, aquifers and floodplains pursuant to Section 604.(1) of the Municipalities Planning Code. In accordance with the Eastern Berks Joint Comprehensive Plan, only a very low density of development is permitted in this zoning district.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Single unit
Public service
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Oil
Heating Type: Hot Water
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Aluminum/Vinyl
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,792
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 1
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 151,153
Legal Block Number: 96
School Tax District: BRANDYWINE HGTS SCH DIST
Acres: 3.47
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY 1 ST FRAME
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Major Strip
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Septic
Water Service Type: Well
Utility Type: Well Water
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax District County: DISTRICT TWP
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,792
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 3.47 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1975
Year Renovated: —
County: Berks County
APN: 40548002962773
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 31, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Hereford El School
Public K-3 • Assigned • 4.4mi
6/10
Upper Perkiomen Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 7.8mi
9/10
Upper Perkiomen High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 8.2mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.15% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
17% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Barto, PA • 19504
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
33
20
38
23
57
35
65
43
70
52
81
61
86
68
81
62
77
58
67
45
54
37
39
25
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.9 hours in
June and 3.9 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.9 hrs
3.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$384,000 – $465,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,038 in fees.3 minutes to get started.