165 Maple Shade Rd is a 3,760 square foot house on a 1 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Christiana data, we estimate the home's value is $571,352.
Single-familyProperty Type
1962Year Built
1 acresLot Size
$152Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$571,352
$8,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 3% lower than the average sale price ($589K) of 6 comparable homes.
Claim this home to receive a free report every month with insights on the changing estimate.
Earn from this home
Rent
$4,061/mo
Redfin rental estimate
List your home for rent
Market trends in 17509, PA
Last updated August 2026
Buyer's Market
Seller's Market
Seller's market
Sale-to-List Price
101.5%
2.6% MoM
Median sale price
$300K
$36K MoM
Avg. days on market
52d
24 days MoM
Recently sold homes
3
1 MoM
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 165 Maple Shade Rd
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$5,317 (+4.9%)
$71,800 + $239,300
$311,100
2025
$5,068 (+3.8%)
$71,800 + $239,300
$311,100
2024
$4,884 (+3.1%)
$71,800 + $239,300
$311,100
2023
$4,737 (+3.1%)
$71,800 + $239,300
$311,100
2022
$4,596 (+3.6%)
$71,800 + $239,300
$311,100
2021
$4,434
$71,800 + $239,300
$311,100
2020
$4,434 (+2.6%)
$71,800 + $239,300
$311,100
2019
$4,321 (−14.5%)
$71,800 + $239,300
$311,100
2018
$5,052 (+34.2%)
$71,800 + $239,300
$311,100
2017
$3,764 (+5.9%)
$40,000 + $183,400
$223,400
2014
$3,554
$40,000 + $183,400
$223,400
Tax history for 165 Maple Shade Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$5,317 (+4.9%)
$71,800 + $239,300
$311,100
2025
$5,068 (+3.8%)
$71,800 + $239,300
$311,100
2024
$4,884 (+3.1%)
$71,800 + $239,300
$311,100
2023
$4,737 (+3.1%)
$71,800 + $239,300
$311,100
2022
$4,596 (+3.6%)
$71,800 + $239,300
$311,100
2021
$4,434
$71,800 + $239,300
$311,100
2020
$4,434 (+2.6%)
$71,800 + $239,300
$311,100
2019
$4,321 (−14.5%)
$71,800 + $239,300
$311,100
2018
$5,052 (+34.2%)
$71,800 + $239,300
$311,100
2017
$3,764 (+5.9%)
$40,000 + $183,400
$223,400
2014
$3,554
$40,000 + $183,400
$223,400
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
A
Agricultural District
The Agricultural District is intended to serve the interest of public health, safety and welfare. The Agricultural District is further designed and intended to accomplish the following: Protect and stabilize agriculture in areas of productive soils as an ongoing, viable, major component of the economy of the Township.; Permit only those land uses and activities which are agricultural in nature or incidental thereto.; Encourage the preservation of the most productive agricultural land within the Township as a valuable resource which is lost and not economically reclaimable once it is developed for building purpose.; Prevent adverse effects resulting from the encroachment and mixing of residential and other incompatible development with agricultural uses. For the farmer, such mixing would cause increased traffic on the narrow roads used to move agricultural machinery and livestock; additional litter, which is a nuisance to crop production and a danger to livestock; possible damage and loss of crops and livestock from theft, mischief, or trespass; and complaints about odors, noise, dust, barbed wire or electric fences, night operations, and other items which are a normal part of agricultural operations. For the residential occupant there are the nuisances and health and safety hazards alluded to above as well as the possible contamination of well water by agricultural chemicals, fertilizers, and animal waste.; Ensure the ready availability of agricultural products to the residents of the Township and the region.; Guide development incompatible with agriculture into more appropriate zoning districts.; Provide maximum protection to existing and future agricultural enterprises as a natural and national economic resource.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Equestrian facility
Housing-Single unit
Infrastructure
Bed & breakfast
Veterinary clinic
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 2,107
Basement Finish: Partially Finished
Basement Type: Partial
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 3
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Coal
Heating Type: Warm Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: 1 Story
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Ranch
Exterior Wall: Stone Veneer
Pool Information
Pool Type: Fiberglass
Has Pool
Property Information
Subdivision Name: TOWNSHIP/COLERAIN
Living Sq. Ft: 3,760
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 2,707
Building Sq. Ft: 5,320
# of Stories: 1
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 506
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 43,560
Legal Block Number: 2
Municipality Name: COLERAIN TWP
Acres: 1
Zoning Code: A
County Use Description: RESID-SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Electricity / Wiring Type: Connected
Sewer Type: Septic
Water Service Type: Well
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax District County: COLERAIN TOWNSHIP
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.5
Sq. Ft.: 3,760
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 1 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1962
Year Renovated: —
County: Lancaster County
APN: 1003112500000
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 10, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Bart-Colerain El School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 2.0mi
6/10
Swift Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 7.4mi
4/10
Solanco High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.9mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 102° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
5/10 Wind Factor
24% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Christiana, PA • 17509
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
34
20
39
24
57
36
65
45
71
53
82
63
86
70
80
60
76
58
67
46
55
38
40
26
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.2 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
4.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$543,000 – $658,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Christiana. 3 minutes to get started.