BY CHANCE RETAIL STORE +6GARAGES ARE THE ONLY PART BEING USED @ THIS TIME. ALL FIGS. ARE PROJECTED. CLA FOR MORE DETAILS. OWNER MAY NEED TIME TO VACATE- NEG. OVER 2,108 SQ. FT. OF RETAIL SPACE. OFFERS MANY OPPORTUNITIES PLUS 2 LRG APTS(NOT USED FOR MANY YRS), 6 GARAGES & BRICK WORKSHOP. OFF ST PRKING FOR APPROX 10 CARS. GARAGES RENTED ON M/M. EXCL:UPSTAIRS REFRIG. L/A MUST ACCOMP. |
Multi-familyProperty Type
1900Year Built
6,670 sq ftLot Size
$58Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
10 spacesParking
Listed by Non Subscriber• ERA Preferred Properties
•717-633-6261 (broker)
•sold@erapreferredproperties.com (broker)
Bought with Dianne Redding
Source:BRIGHT MLS #1002695089
Redfin Estimate
$407,777
$128K since sold in August 2021
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 77.3% higher than the average sale price ($230K) of 6 comparable homes.
BY CHANCE RETAIL STORE +6GARAGES ARE THE ONLY PART BEING USED @ THIS TIME. ALL FIGS. ARE PROJECTED. CLA FOR MORE DETAILS. OWNER MAY NEED TIME TO VACATE- NEG. OVER 2,108 SQ. FT. OF RETAIL SPACE. OFFERS MANY OPPORTUNITIES PLUS 2 LRG APTS(NOT USED FOR MANY YRS), 6 GARAGES & BRICK WORKSHOP. OFF ST PRKING FOR APPROX 10 CARS. GARAGES RENTED ON M/M. EXCL:UPSTAIRS REFRIG. L/A MUST ACCOMP. |
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,459 (+1.8%)
$34,240 + $85,420
$119,660
2025
$4,381 (+0.8%)
$34,240 + $85,420
$119,660
2024
$4,347 (+0.8%)
$34,240 + $85,420
$119,660
2023
$4,314 (+1.2%)
$34,240 + $85,420
$119,660
2022
$4,261 (+2.9%)
$34,240 + $85,420
$119,660
2021
$4,141
$34,240 + $85,420
$119,660
2020
$4,141 (+11.3%)
$34,240 + $85,420
$119,660
2019
$3,721 (+1.9%)
$34,240 + $74,980
$109,220
2018
$3,652 (+1.9%)
$34,240 + $74,980
$109,220
2017
$3,583 (+9.9%)
$34,240 + $74,980
$109,220
2014
$3,260
$34,240 + $74,980
$109,220
Tax history for 429 Baltimore St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,459 (+1.8%)
$34,240 + $85,420
$119,660
2025
$4,381 (+0.8%)
$34,240 + $85,420
$119,660
2024
$4,347 (+0.8%)
$34,240 + $85,420
$119,660
2023
$4,314 (+1.2%)
$34,240 + $85,420
$119,660
2022
$4,261 (+2.9%)
$34,240 + $85,420
$119,660
2021
$4,141
$34,240 + $85,420
$119,660
2020
$4,141 (+11.3%)
$34,240 + $85,420
$119,660
2019
$3,721 (+1.9%)
$34,240 + $74,980
$109,220
2018
$3,652 (+1.9%)
$34,240 + $74,980
$109,220
2017
$3,583 (+9.9%)
$34,240 + $74,980
$109,220
2014
$3,260
$34,240 + $74,980
$109,220
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
MU
Mixed-Use District
The purpose of this zoning district is to allow for flexibility among residential, mixed-use, and neighborhood commercial uses of a medium to high density in a pedestrian-oriented setting along the Borough’s major arteries Frederick Street, Broadway, Baltimore Street, York Street, Carlisle Street, and High Street.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Convenience store
General retail
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Office
Library
Museum / gallery
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Hot Air
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Type: Mixed Use
Property Information
Building Sq. Ft: 7,050
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,670
Municipality Name: HANOVER BORO
Acres: 0.1531
Zoning Code: CM
County Use Description: DOWNTOWN ROW TYPE W/APTS
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax District County: HANOVER BORO
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: 7,050
Stories: —
Lot Size: 6,670 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (5+ Unit)
Year Built: 1900
Year Renovated: —
County: York County
APN: 670000601810000000
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 8, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Hanover Street El School
Public K-4 • Assigned • 0.2mi
8/10
Hanover Senior High School
Public 8-12 • Assigned • 1.7mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Historical weather
Hanover, PA • 17331
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
35
20
40
25
59
38
66
46
71
53
82
64
87
69
80
60
79
57
66
45
55
37
41
26
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.2 hours in
June and 4.1 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.