WELL CARED FOR 2 STORY. 1ST FLOOR LAUNDRY. COMPLETELY MAINTENANCE FREE EXTERIOR. GORGEOUS FENCED BACK YARD W/ COVERED PATIO & DECK. DETACHED 1 CAR GARAGE W/ LARGE HEATED WORKSHOP. A RARE FIND! NO SHOWINGS UNTIL 10/12/03. |
Single-familyProperty Type
1920Year Built
5,280 sq ftLot Size
$154Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 spaceParking
Listed by Jeff Garber• RE/MAX Quality Service, Inc.
•717-632-5111 (broker)
•realestatehanover@gmail.com (broker)
Bought with Jeff Garber• RE/MAX Quality Service, Inc.
•717-632-5111 (broker)
•realestatehanover@gmail.com (broker)
Source:BRIGHT MLS #1004979471
Redfin Estimate
$247,013
$112K since sold in March 2022$1,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 5.2% higher than the average sale price ($235K) of 6 comparable homes.
WELL CARED FOR 2 STORY. 1ST FLOOR LAUNDRY. COMPLETELY MAINTENANCE FREE EXTERIOR. GORGEOUS FENCED BACK YARD W/ COVERED PATIO & DECK. DETACHED 1 CAR GARAGE W/ LARGE HEATED WORKSHOP. A RARE FIND! NO SHOWINGS UNTIL 10/12/03. |
Public Records
Oct 4, 2000
Sold
$88,000
$55/sq ft
BRIGHT MLS #1005147947
Jul 27, 2000
Listing Removed
—
Mar 8, 2000
Listed
$89,900
$56/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,563 (+1.8%)
$22,220 + $100,240
$122,460
2025
$4,483 (+0.8%)
$22,220 + $100,240
$122,460
2024
$4,449 (+0.8%)
$22,220 + $100,240
$122,460
2023
$4,415 (+1.2%)
$22,220 + $100,240
$122,460
2022
$4,361 (+2.9%)
$22,220 + $100,240
$122,460
2021
$4,238
$22,220 + $100,240
$122,460
2020
$4,238 (+1.6%)
$22,220 + $100,240
$122,460
2019
$4,172 (+1.9%)
$22,220 + $100,240
$122,460
2018
$4,095 (+1.9%)
$22,220 + $100,240
$122,460
2017
$4,017 (+9.9%)
$22,220 + $100,240
$122,460
2014
$3,655
$22,220 + $100,240
$122,460
Tax history for 513 High St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,563 (+1.8%)
$22,220 + $100,240
$122,460
2025
$4,483 (+0.8%)
$22,220 + $100,240
$122,460
2024
$4,449 (+0.8%)
$22,220 + $100,240
$122,460
2023
$4,415 (+1.2%)
$22,220 + $100,240
$122,460
2022
$4,361 (+2.9%)
$22,220 + $100,240
$122,460
2021
$4,238
$22,220 + $100,240
$122,460
2020
$4,238 (+1.6%)
$22,220 + $100,240
$122,460
2019
$4,172 (+1.9%)
$22,220 + $100,240
$122,460
2018
$4,095 (+1.9%)
$22,220 + $100,240
$122,460
2017
$4,017 (+9.9%)
$22,220 + $100,240
$122,460
2014
$3,655
$22,220 + $100,240
$122,460
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-3
Medium Density Residential District
The purpose of this zoning district is to provide for neighborhoods of one- and two-family dwellings of a medium density as well as very limited professional office uses.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Recreation
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 485
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Hot Water
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Style Type: Colonial
Exterior Wall: Frame/Wood
Roof Shape Type: Hip
Property Information
Subdivision Name: D D KRUG & PAUL KRUG
Living Sq. Ft: 1,607
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 961
Building Sq. Ft: 2,092
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: PB 17D-701
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 1
Parking Type: Detached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 288
Garage / Carport Type: Detached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 5,280
Legal Lot Number: 33
Municipality Name: HANOVER BORO
Acres: 0.1212
Zoning Code: RS
County Use Description: TWO STORY HOUSE
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Neighborhood
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax District County: HANOVER BORO
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,607
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 5,280 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1920
Year Renovated: —
County: York County
APN: 670001100220000000
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 8, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Clearview El School
Public K-4 • Assigned • 0.3mi
5/10
Hanover Senior High School
Public 8-12 • Assigned • 1.6mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 102° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
8% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Hanover, PA • 17331
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
35
20
40
25
59
38
66
46
71
53
82
64
87
69
80
60
79
57
68
45
55
37
41
26
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.2 hours in
June and 4.1 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.2 hrs
4.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$235,000 – $285,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Hanover. 3 minutes to get started.