Stone wall adorned 3+ acres with lovely 2 story home. Wrap around porch plus screened porch 16x16. Kitchen has so much counter space and cabinets plus center island. Open floor plan to dining room. Large living room. First floor office. Full finished lower level with wet bar and family room. Rear patio. A must see in excellent condition. Make your appointment today
Single-familyProperty Type
1993Year Built
3.06 acresLot Size
$141Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Sherrie Miller• Keller Williams Scranton Wilkes-Barre
Bought with Jennifer Rodriguez• RE/MAX WAYNE
Source:PWMLS #22-21
Redfin Estimate
$451,746
$210K since sold in August 2023$10K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 46.7% higher than the average sale price ($308K) of 6 comparable homes.
Stone wall adorned 3+ acres with lovely 2 story home. Wrap around porch plus screened porch 16x16. Kitchen has so much counter space and cabinets plus center island. Open floor plan to dining room. Large living room. First floor office. Full finished lower level with wet bar and family room. Rear patio. A must see in excellent condition. Make your appointment today, Baths: 1 Half Lev L, 2 Half Lev 2, Beds: 2+ Bed 2nd, Mstr 2nd, SqFt Fin - Main: 1200.00, SqFt Fin - 3rd: 0.00, Tax Information: Available, Dining Area: Y, Modern Kitchen: Y, SqFt Fin - 2nd: 1080.00
PWMLS #2221
Mar 9, 2022
Sold
$370,000
$116/sq ft
Jan 4, 2022
Listed
$379,900
$119/sq ft
PWMLS #22-21
Mar 9, 2022
Sold
—
Jan 4, 2022
Listed
$379,900
$119/sq ft
GSBR as distributed by MLS GRID #075970
Oct 6, 2007
Listed
$338,900
$106/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 11, 1991
Sold
$26,500
$8/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$6,165 (+2.7%)
$61,700 + $300,600
$362,300
2025
$6,005 (+4.8%)
$61,700 + $300,600
$362,300
2024
$5,728 (−29.5%)
$61,700 + $300,600
$362,300
2023
$8,125 (+73.5%)
$61,700 + $300,600
$362,300
2022
$4,682 (+1.6%)
$33,500 + $160,900
$194,400
2021
$4,608
$33,500 + $160,900
$194,400
2020
$4,608 (+7.2%)
$33,500 + $160,900
$194,400
2019
$4,299 (+2.8%)
$33,500 + $160,900
$194,400
2018
$4,184 (+4.0%)
$33,500 + $160,900
$194,400
2017
$4,021 (+4.8%)
$33,500 + $160,900
$194,400
2015
$3,837 (+2.4%)
$33,500 + $160,900
$194,400
2014
$3,747
$33,500 + $160,900
$194,400
Tax history for 250 Prompton Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$6,165 (+2.7%)
$61,700 + $300,600
$362,300
2025
$6,005 (+4.8%)
$61,700 + $300,600
$362,300
2024
$5,728 (−29.5%)
$61,700 + $300,600
$362,300
2023
$8,125 (+73.5%)
$61,700 + $300,600
$362,300
2022
$4,682 (+1.6%)
$33,500 + $160,900
$194,400
2021
$4,608
$33,500 + $160,900
$194,400
2020
$4,608 (+7.2%)
$33,500 + $160,900
$194,400
2019
$4,299 (+2.8%)
$33,500 + $160,900
$194,400
2018
$4,184 (+4.0%)
$33,500 + $160,900
$194,400
2017
$4,021 (+4.8%)
$33,500 + $160,900
$194,400
2015
$3,837 (+2.4%)
$33,500 + $160,900
$194,400
2014
$3,747
$33,500 + $160,900
$194,400
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 1,280
Basement Finish: Finished
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Steam Hot Water
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Foundation Type: Unknown With Basement
Building Style Type: Colonial
Exterior Wall: Aluminum/Vinyl
Roof Covering Type: Composition Shingle
Roof Shape Type: Composition Shingle
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 3,200
Building Sq. Ft: 3,648
# of Stories: 2
Stories Type: 2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 133,206
Legal Lot Number: 1
Municipality Name: CHERRY RIDGE
Acres: 3.058
Zoning Code: RD
County Use Description: ONE FAMILY DWELLING
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 3,200
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 3.06 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1993
Year Renovated: —
County: Wayne County
APN: 104664
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 10, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Stourbridge Primary Center
Public PreK-2 • Assigned • 2.2mi
Wayne Highlands Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.8mi
9/10
Honesdale High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.7mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.15% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 91° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
3% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Honesdale, PA • 18431
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
29
16
34
19
51
31
60
39
67
48
78
58
84
64
79
55
74
52
63
41
49
34
35
21
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.7 hours in
June and 3.2 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.7 hrs
3.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$430,000 – $520,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Honesdale. 3 minutes to get started.