As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$1,362 (+2.4%)
$2,240 + $8,270
$10,510
2025
$1,330 (+11.3%)
$2,240 + $8,270
$10,510
2024
$1,196 (+5.4%)
$2,240 + $8,270
$10,510
2023
$1,135
$2,240 + $8,270
$10,510
2022
$1,135
$2,240 + $8,270
$10,510
2021
$1,135
$2,240 + $8,270
$10,510
2020
$1,135 (+0.5%)
$2,240 + $8,270
$10,510
2019
$1,129 (+1.2%)
$2,240 + $8,270
$10,510
2018
$1,116 (+2.4%)
$2,240 + $8,270
$10,510
2017
$1,090 (+5.2%)
$2,240 + $8,270
$10,510
2015
$1,036
$2,240 + $8,270
$10,510
Tax history for 208 Echo Valley Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$1,362 (+2.4%)
$2,240 + $8,270
$10,510
2025
$1,330 (+11.3%)
$2,240 + $8,270
$10,510
2024
$1,196 (+5.4%)
$2,240 + $8,270
$10,510
2023
$1,135
$2,240 + $8,270
$10,510
2022
$1,135
$2,240 + $8,270
$10,510
2021
$1,135
$2,240 + $8,270
$10,510
2020
$1,135 (+0.5%)
$2,240 + $8,270
$10,510
2019
$1,129 (+1.2%)
$2,240 + $8,270
$10,510
2018
$1,116 (+2.4%)
$2,240 + $8,270
$10,510
2017
$1,090 (+5.2%)
$2,240 + $8,270
$10,510
2015
$1,036
$2,240 + $8,270
$10,510
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
SR
Suburban Residential District
The purpose of the Suburban Residential District is to provide for housing choices on smaller lots and at higher densities than in the Rural Residential District. New development should reflect the suburban neighborhood character of existing subdivisions. While it is primarily intended for single-family residences, the District allows for some multi-family options if they meet specific lot size, building height, design and buffering requirements.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Other
Public service
Fire house
Police station
Recreation
Property details
Exterior
Property Information
Building Sq. Ft: 1,568
Legal Description: LOT 4 HSE MYRNA DOWNES PLAN #2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 203,730
Legal Lot Number: 4
Municipality Name: HEMPFIELD
Acres: 4.677
County Use Description: RESID W/IMPRV
State Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax District County: HEMPFIELD
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: 1,568
Stories: —
Lot Size: 4.68 acres
Style: Other
Year Built: —
Year Renovated: —
County: Westmoreland County
APN: 50 9 0 0 250
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 19, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Maxwell Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.8mi
7/10
Wendover Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 4.6mi
7/10
Hempfield Area Senior High School
Public 10-12 • Assigned • 4.1mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 96° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Jeannette, PA • 15644
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
32
17
41
24
59
38
68
47
70
51
82
62
85
67
81
60
78
55
64
44
53
37
42
27
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
Try the sun simulator tool to see how light moves across the property at different times of day and year.
Provided by Shadowmap
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Jeannette. 3 minutes to get started.