116 Old Kennett Rd is a 3,922 square foot house on a 2.5 acre lot with 5 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Kennett Square data, we estimate the home's value is $756,377.
Single-familyProperty Type
1900Year Built
2.5 acresLot Size
$193Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$756,377
$26K since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 7.1% higher than the average sale price ($706K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$14,388 (+3.4%)
$81,320 + $246,730
$328,050
2025
$13,914 (+4.0%)
$81,320 + $246,730
$328,050
2024
$13,377 (+2.0%)
$81,320 + $246,730
$328,050
2023
$13,118 (+2.7%)
$81,320 + $246,730
$328,050
2022
$12,768 (+1.5%)
$81,320 + $246,730
$328,050
2021
$12,576 (+1.9%)
$81,320 + $246,730
$328,050
2020
$12,341 (+1.4%)
$81,320 + $246,730
$328,050
2019
$12,176 (+2.1%)
$81,320 + $246,730
$328,050
2018
$11,924 (+7.5%)
$81,320 + $246,730
$328,050
2017
$11,091 (+4.7%)
$81,320 + $246,730
$328,050
2015
$10,597 (+1.5%)
$81,320 + $246,730
$328,050
2014
$10,437 (+2.3%)
$81,320 + $246,730
$328,050
2013
$10,200 (+2.6%)
$81,320 + $246,730
$328,050
2012
$9,938 (+3.2%)
$81,320 + $246,730
$328,050
2011
$9,626 (+3.6%)
$81,320 + $246,730
$328,050
2010
$9,290
$81,320 + $246,730
$328,050
Tax history for 116 Old Kennett Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$14,388 (+3.4%)
$81,320 + $246,730
$328,050
2025
$13,914 (+4.0%)
$81,320 + $246,730
$328,050
2024
$13,377 (+2.0%)
$81,320 + $246,730
$328,050
2023
$13,118 (+2.7%)
$81,320 + $246,730
$328,050
2022
$12,768 (+1.5%)
$81,320 + $246,730
$328,050
2021
$12,576 (+1.9%)
$81,320 + $246,730
$328,050
2020
$12,341 (+1.4%)
$81,320 + $246,730
$328,050
2019
$12,176 (+2.1%)
$81,320 + $246,730
$328,050
2018
$11,924 (+7.5%)
$81,320 + $246,730
$328,050
2017
$11,091 (+4.7%)
$81,320 + $246,730
$328,050
2015
$10,597 (+1.5%)
$81,320 + $246,730
$328,050
2014
$10,437 (+2.3%)
$81,320 + $246,730
$328,050
2013
$10,200 (+2.6%)
$81,320 + $246,730
$328,050
2012
$9,938 (+3.2%)
$81,320 + $246,730
$328,050
2011
$9,626 (+3.6%)
$81,320 + $246,730
$328,050
2010
$9,290
$81,320 + $246,730
$328,050
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
SA
Specialized Agricultural District
The purpose of this district is to accommodate specialized agricultural uses, including indoor agriculture such as mushroom production and greenhouse culture, and compatible activities that are related to agricultural uses; allow mutually compatible uses to be located near one another to maximize the benefit of their interrelationship; as well as provide a logical transition between higher density/intensity uses nearer to the Borough and the rest of the rural, low density portion of the Township; and accommodate development at a density that can largely be supported by on-site sewer disposal and water supply facilities and systems. In addition, it is the intent of the district to achieve the applicable purposes and community development objectives as stated in Article I.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Equestrian facility
Housing-Single unit
Public service
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 3
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas Public/Piped
Heating Type: Warm Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 2
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 10
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Traditional
Exterior Wall: Stone
Pool Information
Pool Type: Gunite
Has Pool
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 3,922
Building Sq. Ft: 4,892
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: S OF OLD KENNETT RD 2.5 AC DWG & POOL PAR B &
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 970
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 108,900
School Tax District: KENNETT SQUARE
Municipality Name: KENNETT TWP
Acres: 2.5
Zoning Code: R4
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY/CABIN
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Neighborhood / Spot
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Septic
Water Service Type: Private
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax District County: KENNETT TWP
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 3.5
Sq. Ft.: 3,922
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 2.5 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1900
Year Renovated: —
County: Chester County
APN: 6203 01640100
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 3, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Mary D Lang Kindergarten Center
Public K • Assigned • 1.0mi
Kennett Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 3.3mi
8/10
Kennett High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.6mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 101° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Kennett Square, PA • 19348
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
34
21
39
25
57
36
65
45
70
53
81
62
86
68
79
60
77
58
66
45
55
37
40
26
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$719,000 – $870,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $7,564 in fees.3 minutes to get started.