209 Old Kennett Rd is a 1,092 square foot house on a 0.64 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Kennett Square data, we estimate the home's value is $350,338.
Single-familyProperty Type
1958Year Built
0.64 acresLot Size
$321Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$350,338
$1,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 23.4% lower than the average sale price ($457K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$5,063 (+3.4%)
$52,100 + $63,350
$115,450
2025
$4,897 (+4.0%)
$52,100 + $63,350
$115,450
2024
$4,708 (+2.0%)
$52,100 + $63,350
$115,450
2023
$4,616 (+2.7%)
$52,100 + $63,350
$115,450
2022
$4,494 (+1.5%)
$52,100 + $63,350
$115,450
2021
$4,426 (+1.9%)
$52,100 + $63,350
$115,450
2020
$4,343 (+1.4%)
$52,100 + $63,350
$115,450
2019
$4,285 (+2.1%)
$52,100 + $63,350
$115,450
2018
$4,196 (+7.5%)
$52,100 + $63,350
$115,450
2017
$3,903 (+4.7%)
$52,100 + $63,350
$115,450
2015
$3,729 (+1.5%)
$52,100 + $63,350
$115,450
2014
$3,673 (+2.3%)
$52,100 + $63,350
$115,450
2013
$3,590 (+2.6%)
$52,100 + $63,350
$115,450
2012
$3,497 (+3.2%)
$52,100 + $63,350
$115,450
2011
$3,388 (+3.6%)
$52,100 + $63,350
$115,450
2010
$3,269
$52,100 + $63,350
$115,450
Tax history for 209 Old Kennett Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$5,063 (+3.4%)
$52,100 + $63,350
$115,450
2025
$4,897 (+4.0%)
$52,100 + $63,350
$115,450
2024
$4,708 (+2.0%)
$52,100 + $63,350
$115,450
2023
$4,616 (+2.7%)
$52,100 + $63,350
$115,450
2022
$4,494 (+1.5%)
$52,100 + $63,350
$115,450
2021
$4,426 (+1.9%)
$52,100 + $63,350
$115,450
2020
$4,343 (+1.4%)
$52,100 + $63,350
$115,450
2019
$4,285 (+2.1%)
$52,100 + $63,350
$115,450
2018
$4,196 (+7.5%)
$52,100 + $63,350
$115,450
2017
$3,903 (+4.7%)
$52,100 + $63,350
$115,450
2015
$3,729 (+1.5%)
$52,100 + $63,350
$115,450
2014
$3,673 (+2.3%)
$52,100 + $63,350
$115,450
2013
$3,590 (+2.6%)
$52,100 + $63,350
$115,450
2012
$3,497 (+3.2%)
$52,100 + $63,350
$115,450
2011
$3,388 (+3.6%)
$52,100 + $63,350
$115,450
2010
$3,269
$52,100 + $63,350
$115,450
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1
Residential District
The purpose of the R-1 Residential District is to conserve environmentally sensitive lands and those lands which are served by the rural road network while accommodating a variety of uses at low densities with a minimal amount of ground disturbance. The district is intended to facilitate agricultural, conservation and low-density residential uses as part of a rational pattern for Township development. In addition, it is the intent of the R-1 Residential District to achieve the applicable purposes and community development objectives as stated in Article I of this chapter.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Heating Fuel Type: Oil
Heating Type: Warm Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Ranch
Exterior Wall: Aluminum/Vinyl
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,092
Building Sq. Ft: 1,092
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: NS OLD KENNETT ROAD LOT & DWG
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 28,071
School Tax District: KENNETT SQUARE
Municipality Name: KENNETT TWP
Acres: 0.6444
Zoning Code: R2
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY/CABIN
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Neighborhood / Spot
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Septic
Water Service Type: Private
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax District County: KENNETT TWP
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,092
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.64 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1958
Year Renovated: —
County: Chester County
APN: 6207 00130000
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 22, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Mary D Lang Kindergarten Center
Public K • Assigned • 1.6mi
Kennett Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 3.6mi
8/10
Kennett High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.2mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
10/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 80%+ chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 101° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Kennett Square, PA • 19348
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
34
21
39
25
57
36
65
45
70
53
81
62
86
68
79
60
77
58
64
45
55
37
40
26
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$333,000 – $403,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $3,503 in fees.3 minutes to get started.