704 Creek Rd is a 2,797 square foot house on a 2.2 acre lot with 5 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Kennett Square data, we estimate the home's value is $670,805.
Single-familyProperty Type
1900Year Built
2.2 acresLot Size
$240Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$670,805
$1,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 11.3% lower than the average sale price ($756K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,916 (+3.4%)
$68,490 + $111,990
$180,480
2025
$7,655 (+4.0%)
$68,490 + $111,990
$180,480
2024
$7,360 (+2.0%)
$68,490 + $111,990
$180,480
2023
$7,217 (+2.7%)
$68,490 + $111,990
$180,480
2022
$7,025 (+1.5%)
$68,490 + $111,990
$180,480
2021
$6,919 (+1.9%)
$68,490 + $111,990
$180,480
2020
$6,789 (+1.4%)
$68,490 + $111,990
$180,480
2019
$6,699 (+2.1%)
$68,490 + $111,990
$180,480
2018
$6,560 (+7.5%)
$68,490 + $111,990
$180,480
2017
$6,102 (+4.7%)
$68,490 + $111,990
$180,480
2015
$5,830 (+1.5%)
$68,490 + $111,990
$180,480
2014
$5,742 (+2.3%)
$68,490 + $111,990
$180,480
2013
$5,612 (+2.6%)
$68,490 + $111,990
$180,480
2012
$5,468 (+3.2%)
$68,490 + $111,990
$180,480
2011
$5,296 (+3.6%)
$68,490 + $111,990
$180,480
2010
$5,111
$68,490 + $111,990
$180,480
Tax history for 704 Creek Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,916 (+3.4%)
$68,490 + $111,990
$180,480
2025
$7,655 (+4.0%)
$68,490 + $111,990
$180,480
2024
$7,360 (+2.0%)
$68,490 + $111,990
$180,480
2023
$7,217 (+2.7%)
$68,490 + $111,990
$180,480
2022
$7,025 (+1.5%)
$68,490 + $111,990
$180,480
2021
$6,919 (+1.9%)
$68,490 + $111,990
$180,480
2020
$6,789 (+1.4%)
$68,490 + $111,990
$180,480
2019
$6,699 (+2.1%)
$68,490 + $111,990
$180,480
2018
$6,560 (+7.5%)
$68,490 + $111,990
$180,480
2017
$6,102 (+4.7%)
$68,490 + $111,990
$180,480
2015
$5,830 (+1.5%)
$68,490 + $111,990
$180,480
2014
$5,742 (+2.3%)
$68,490 + $111,990
$180,480
2013
$5,612 (+2.6%)
$68,490 + $111,990
$180,480
2012
$5,468 (+3.2%)
$68,490 + $111,990
$180,480
2011
$5,296 (+3.6%)
$68,490 + $111,990
$180,480
2010
$5,111
$68,490 + $111,990
$180,480
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-2
Residential District
The purpose of the R-2 Residential District is to provide for residential uses at a density which typifies the rural residential character of the Township. In addition, it is the intent of the R-2 Residential District to achieve the applicable purposes and community development objectives as stated in Article I of this chapter.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 4
Heating & Cooling
Heating Fuel Type: Oil
Heating Type: Hot Water
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 5
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 10
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Old
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,797
Building Sq. Ft: 2,797
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: WS RT 82 2.2 AC DWG & GAR
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Detached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 1,200
Garage / Carport Type: Detached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 95,832
School Tax District: KENNETT SQUARE
Municipality Name: KENNETT TWP
Acres: 2.2
Zoning Code: R2
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY/CABIN
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Neighborhood / Spot
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Septic
Water Service Type: Private
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax District County: KENNETT TWP
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,797
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 2.2 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1900
Year Renovated: 1974
County: Chester County
APN: 6204 02780000
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 22, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Mary D Lang Kindergarten Center
Public K • Assigned • 1.3mi
Kennett Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 3.8mi
8/10
Kennett High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
5/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 19-29% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 101° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Kennett Square, PA • 19348
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
34
21
39
25
57
36
65
45
70
53
81
62
86
68
79
60
77
58
64
45
55
37
40
26
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$638,000 – $772,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $6,708 in fees.3 minutes to get started.