All offers will be considered until 9/1 noon. If you've been dreaming about a vacation rental property in the Poconos, Here it is! The RockSpring has a consistent annual income of over 85K, on its way to over 100K for 2021! This BEAUTY has all the amenities needed to start your portfolio! With 5 Bedrooms, 3 baths, Open concept floor combination with cathedral ceilings and loft, Family room, and a HOT TUB ROOM!! Walk to the SKI SLOPES at BIG BOULDER!! Boulder Lake Club membership adds pools, beach, boat rentals, tennis, volleyball, cornhole, ladderball, bocce ball and ping pong! This home is fully rented through Labor Day, showings will be between rentals only! Home comes turn key!!
CondoProperty Type
1989Year Built
$308Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Pocono Rose Inman• Smart Way America Realty
Bought with (Scranton) GSAR Member• NON MEMBER
Source:PMAR #PM-90605
Redfin Estimate
$618,993
$31K since sold in June 2026$47K since July
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 71.7% higher than the average sale price ($361K) of 6 comparable homes.
All offers will be considered until 9/1 noon. If you've been dreaming about a vacation rental property in the Poconos, Here it is! The RockSpring has a consistent annual income of over 85K, on its way to over 100K for 2021! This BEAUTY has all the amenities needed to start your portfolio! With 5 Bedrooms, 3 baths, Open concept floor combination with cathedral ceilings and loft, Family room, and a HOT TUB ROOM!! Walk to the SKI SLOPES at BIG BOULDER!! Boulder Lake Club membership adds pools, beach, boat rentals, tennis, volleyball, cornhole, ladderball, bocce ball and ping pong! This home is fully rented through Labor Day, showings will be between rentals only! Home comes turn key!!
PMAR #PM-35563
May 16, 2016
Listed
$289,900
$144/sq ft
Public Records
May 23, 2012
Sold
$280,000
$139/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 3, 2004
Sold
$310,000
$154/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,675 (+5.6%)
$10,255 + $95,909
$106,164
2025
$7,269 (+4.6%)
$10,255 + $95,909
$106,164
2024
$6,951 (+1.2%)
$10,255 + $95,909
$106,164
2023
$6,871
$10,255 + $95,909
$106,164
2022
$6,871
$10,255 + $95,909
$106,164
2021
$6,871
$10,255 + $95,909
$106,164
2020
$6,871 (+3.2%)
$10,255 + $95,909
$106,164
2019
$6,659 (−8.5%)
$10,255 + $95,909
$106,164
2018
$7,281 (+2.1%)
$10,255 + $105,839
$116,094
2017
$7,130 (+1.7%)
$10,255 + $105,839
$116,094
2015
$7,014
$10,255 + $105,839
$116,094
Tax history for 17 Rockspring Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,675 (+5.6%)
$10,255 + $95,909
$106,164
2025
$7,269 (+4.6%)
$10,255 + $95,909
$106,164
2024
$6,951 (+1.2%)
$10,255 + $95,909
$106,164
2023
$6,871
$10,255 + $95,909
$106,164
2022
$6,871
$10,255 + $95,909
$106,164
2021
$6,871
$10,255 + $95,909
$106,164
2020
$6,871 (+3.2%)
$10,255 + $95,909
$106,164
2019
$6,659 (−8.5%)
$10,255 + $95,909
$106,164
2018
$7,281 (+2.1%)
$10,255 + $105,839
$116,094
2017
$7,130 (+1.7%)
$10,255 + $105,839
$116,094
2015
$7,014
$10,255 + $105,839
$116,094
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R/RC
Recreation/Resort Commercial District
To provide for private recreation and lodging areas such as ski resorts and golf courses, as well as permanent and/or resort-oriented commercial and residential uses. Due to access to central sewer and water, these areas are appropriate locations for higher density development.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
General retail
Restaurant
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Student
Bed & breakfast
Hotel / motel
Office
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Electric
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 2
Fireplace Type: Metal
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Townhouse
Exterior Wall: Frame
Property Information
Subdivision Name: LAURELWOODS STAGING PLAN
Living Sq. Ft: 2,012
# of Stories: 2
Stories Type: 2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 3,354
School Tax District: JIM THORPE AREA
Municipality Name: KIDDER TWP (SOUTH)
Acres: 0.077
County Use Description: CONDO
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 2,012
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1989
Year Renovated: —
County: Carbon County
APN: 19E-21-A513
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 20, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Penn/Kidder Campus
Public PreK-8 • Assigned • 1.9mi
5/10
Jim Thorpe Area Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 13.8mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.15% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 90° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
7% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Lehighton, PA • 18235
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
31
17
36
22
54
33
62
41
68
49
79
58
84
65
79
58
75
53
65
42
52
35
37
22
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.7 hours in
June and 3.3 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.7 hrs
3.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$589,000 – $712,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Lehighton. 3 minutes to get started.