55 Meeting House Rd is a 1,408 square foot house on a 3.4 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Manchester data, we estimate the home's value is $262,495.
Single-familyProperty Type
1947Year Built
3.4 acresLot Size
$186Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$262,495
$2,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 7.6% lower than the average sale price ($284K) of 5 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,147 (+6.1%)
$40,920 + $69,490
$110,410
2025
$3,909 (+1.6%)
$40,920 + $69,490
$110,410
2024
$3,848
$40,920 + $69,490
$110,410
2023
$3,848 (+0.6%)
$40,920 + $69,490
$110,410
2022
$3,824 (+3.7%)
$40,920 + $69,490
$110,410
2021
$3,689
$40,920 + $69,490
$110,410
2020
$3,689 (+0.6%)
$40,920 + $69,490
$110,410
2019
$3,666 (+0.8%)
$40,920 + $69,490
$110,410
2018
$3,636
$40,920 + $69,490
$110,410
2017
$3,635 (+8.0%)
$40,920 + $69,490
$110,410
2014
$3,365
$40,920 + $69,490
$110,410
Tax history for 55 Meeting House Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,147 (+6.1%)
$40,920 + $69,490
$110,410
2025
$3,909 (+1.6%)
$40,920 + $69,490
$110,410
2024
$3,848
$40,920 + $69,490
$110,410
2023
$3,848 (+0.6%)
$40,920 + $69,490
$110,410
2022
$3,824 (+3.7%)
$40,920 + $69,490
$110,410
2021
$3,689
$40,920 + $69,490
$110,410
2020
$3,689 (+0.6%)
$40,920 + $69,490
$110,410
2019
$3,666 (+0.8%)
$40,920 + $69,490
$110,410
2018
$3,636
$40,920 + $69,490
$110,410
2017
$3,635 (+8.0%)
$40,920 + $69,490
$110,410
2014
$3,365
$40,920 + $69,490
$110,410
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-2
Medium Density Residential District
In addition to the objectives established in Article I herein, it is the specific intent of these regulations to establish districts which will: Encourage medium-density residential development in areas where centralized utilities are generally available; Encourage planned and serviced residential subdivisions; Provide residential environments which can create good living qualities and which will be in harmony with existing development and least detrimental to natural features and resources
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Student
Public service
Communications tower
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Warm Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Fair
Building Style Type: Cape Cod
Exterior Wall: Vinyl
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,408
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,408
Building Sq. Ft: 1,408
# of Stories: 1
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 148,104
Municipality Name: EAST MANCHESTER TWP
Acres: 3.4
Zoning Code: R-2
County Use Description: ONE STORY HOUSE
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Neighborhood
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax District County: EAST MANCHESTER TOWNSHIP
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,408
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 3.4 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1947
Year Renovated: —
County: York County
APN: 260000600100000000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 26, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Orendorf El School
Public K-3 • Assigned • 0.8mi
5/10
Northeastern Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
5/10
Northeastern Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.5mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 101° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
10% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Manchester, PA • 17345
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
35
20
40
24
58
36
66
45
72
52
82
62
87
69
81
60
78
57
68
44
55
36
40
25
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.4 hours in
June and 4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.4 hrs
4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$250,000 – $302,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Manchester. 3 minutes to get started.