Up-and-down duplex in need of a makeover. First and second floors make up a 3-bed, 1.5 bat, h nicely-sized apartment. Some work has been started, but it needs your finishing touches. 3rd floor is a 2-3 bedroom one-level apartment. All utilities are separated for these apartments, INCLUDING water. Buy it and fix it up!
Single-familyProperty Type
1900Year Built
1,814 sq ftLot Size
$69Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 spaceParking
Listed by • NULF REAL ESTATE
Source:West Penn MLS #1706007
Redfin Estimate
$107,333
$37K since sold in August 2023$2,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 30.6% higher than the average sale price ($82K) of 5 comparable homes.
Up-and-down duplex in need of a makeover. First and second floors make up a 3-bed, 1.5 bat, h nicely-sized apartment. Some work has been started, but it needs your finishing touches. 3rd floor is a 2-3 bedroom one-level apartment. All utilities are separated for these apartments, INCLUDING water. Buy it and fix it up!
Public Records
Aug 21, 2023
Sold
$70,000
$45/sq ft
Public Records
Feb 3, 1975
Sold
$11,500
$7/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$1,557 (+4.1%)
$5,500 + $27,200
$32,700
2025
$1,495 (+8.5%)
$5,500 + $27,200
$32,700
2024
$1,378 (+4.1%)
$5,500 + $27,200
$32,700
2023
$1,323 (+3.4%)
$5,500 + $27,200
$32,700
2022
$1,280 (+2.4%)
$5,500 + $27,200
$32,700
2021
$1,250
$5,500 + $27,200
$32,700
2020
$1,250
$5,500 + $27,200
$32,700
2019
$1,250
$5,500 + $27,200
$32,700
2018
$1,250 (+2.4%)
$5,500 + $27,200
$32,700
2017
$1,220 (+1.3%)
$5,500 + $27,200
$32,700
2015
$1,204
$5,500 + $27,200
$32,700
Tax history for 709 Fruit Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$1,557 (+4.1%)
$5,500 + $27,200
$32,700
2025
$1,495 (+8.5%)
$5,500 + $27,200
$32,700
2024
$1,378 (+4.1%)
$5,500 + $27,200
$32,700
2023
$1,323 (+3.4%)
$5,500 + $27,200
$32,700
2022
$1,280 (+2.4%)
$5,500 + $27,200
$32,700
2021
$1,250
$5,500 + $27,200
$32,700
2020
$1,250
$5,500 + $27,200
$32,700
2019
$1,250
$5,500 + $27,200
$32,700
2018
$1,250 (+2.4%)
$5,500 + $27,200
$32,700
2017
$1,220 (+1.3%)
$5,500 + $27,200
$32,700
2015
$1,204
$5,500 + $27,200
$32,700
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Central
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Old
Building Construction Quality: Fair
Exterior Wall: Frame
Property Information
Subdivision Name: WILLIAM H ALLEN
Living Sq. Ft: 1,554
# of Stories: 2
Stories Type: 2
Legal Description: W H ALLEN PLAN 104 PT 103 LOT 20.27XAVG82.25X23.84 RR IN ALL FRUIT WY IMP-DESC: 2 1)2 STY ASB SHG HSE 709
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 1,814
Legal Lot Number: 146
Legal Block Number: 74
School Tax District: STO-ROX
Municipality Name: MCKEES ROCKS BORO
Acres: 0.0416
Front Footage: 20
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
State Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,554
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 1,814 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1900
Year Renovated: —
County: Allegheny County
APN: 0074N00146000000
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 20, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Sto-Rox El School
Public K-3 • Assigned • 2.2mi
1/10
Sto-Rox High School
Public 7-12 • Assigned • 0.6mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 98° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mc Kees Rocks, PA • 15136
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
31
17
39
24
58
37
68
46
70
51
82
63
86
69
82
61
79
58
67
45
52
37
41
27
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8 hours in
June and 2.2 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8 hrs
2.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$102,000 – $124,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Mc Kees Rocks. 3 minutes to get started.