113 Barren Rd is a 1,236 square foot house on a 9.94 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Media data, we estimate the home's value is $546,225.
Single-familyProperty Type
1899Year Built
9.94 acresLot Size
$442Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$546,225
$16K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 1.1% higher than the average sale price ($540K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$8,680 (+4.8%)
$243,160 + $159,420
$402,580
2025
$8,284 (+6.4%)
$243,160 + $159,420
$402,580
2024
$7,783 (+3.6%)
$243,160 + $159,420
$402,580
2023
$7,509 (+2.6%)
$243,160 + $159,420
$402,580
2022
$7,316 (−41.3%)
$243,160 + $159,420
$402,580
2021
$12,458 (+8.5%)
$243,160 + $159,420
$402,580
2020
$11,483 (+3.3%)
$234,500 + $105,950
$340,450
2019
$11,116 (+1.4%)
$234,500 + $105,950
$340,450
2018
$10,961 (+2.3%)
2017
$10,716 (+3.0%)
2015
$10,406 (+1.4%)
2014
$10,263 (+1.6%)
2013
$10,099 (+2.2%)
2011
$9,884 (+3.1%)
2010
$9,589
Tax history for 113 Barren Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$8,680 (+4.8%)
$243,160 + $159,420
$402,580
2025
$8,284 (+6.4%)
$243,160 + $159,420
$402,580
2024
$7,783 (+3.6%)
$243,160 + $159,420
$402,580
2023
$7,509 (+2.6%)
$243,160 + $159,420
$402,580
2022
$7,316 (−41.3%)
$243,160 + $159,420
$402,580
2021
$12,458 (+8.5%)
$243,160 + $159,420
$402,580
2020
$11,483 (+3.3%)
$234,500 + $105,950
$340,450
2019
$11,116 (+1.4%)
$234,500 + $105,950
$340,450
2018
$10,961 (+2.3%)
2017
$10,716 (+3.0%)
2015
$10,406 (+1.4%)
2014
$10,263 (+1.6%)
2013
$10,099 (+2.2%)
2011
$9,884 (+3.1%)
2010
$9,589
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1
Residence District
It is the purpose of this district to make provisions for low-density, suburban-type, single-family residential development and to encourage the preservation of open space, green space and natural resources through cluster development in areas planned for or accessible to public sewer and water systems.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Single unit
Public service
Park & open space
Timberland
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Old
Exterior Wall: Asbestos
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,236
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: 3 STY HSE GAR BARN 10 ACRES
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Off Street
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 432,899
Legal Block Number: 71
Municipality Name: MIDDLETOWN TOWNSHIP
Acres: 9.938
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Corner
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Utility Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,236
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 9.94 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1899
Year Renovated: —
County: Delaware County
APN: 27000015100
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 19, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Glenwood El School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.3mi
10/10
Springton Lake Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.3mi
10/10
Penncrest High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.1mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 102° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Media, PA • 19063
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
35
22
40
26
58
38
66
46
72
54
83
64
87
71
81
63
77
61
68
48
56
40
41
28
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9 hours in
June and 4.3 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9 hrs
4.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$519,000 – $629,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $5,462 in fees.3 minutes to get started.