3571 Mount Joy Rd is a 1,480 square foot house on a 0.49 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Mount Joy data, we estimate the home's value is $302,028.
Single-familyProperty Type
1945Year Built
0.49 acresLot Size
$204Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$302,028
$2,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 8.4% lower than the average sale price ($330K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$3,657 (+3.8%)
$51,700 + $112,700
$164,400
2025
$3,523 (+3.5%)
$51,700 + $112,700
$164,400
2024
$3,404 (+2.1%)
$51,700 + $112,700
$164,400
2023
$3,333 (+3.9%)
$51,700 + $112,700
$164,400
2022
$3,208 (+3.0%)
$51,700 + $112,700
$164,400
2021
$3,114
$51,700 + $112,700
$164,400
2020
$3,114 (+1.8%)
$51,700 + $112,700
$164,400
2019
$3,060 (−15.6%)
$51,700 + $112,700
$164,400
2018
$3,625 (+24.0%)
$51,700 + $112,700
$164,400
2017
$2,924 (+3.6%)
$26,600 + $99,100
$125,700
2014
$2,822
$26,600 + $99,100
$125,700
Tax history for 3571 Mount Joy Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$3,657 (+3.8%)
$51,700 + $112,700
$164,400
2025
$3,523 (+3.5%)
$51,700 + $112,700
$164,400
2024
$3,404 (+2.1%)
$51,700 + $112,700
$164,400
2023
$3,333 (+3.9%)
$51,700 + $112,700
$164,400
2022
$3,208 (+3.0%)
$51,700 + $112,700
$164,400
2021
$3,114
$51,700 + $112,700
$164,400
2020
$3,114 (+1.8%)
$51,700 + $112,700
$164,400
2019
$3,060 (−15.6%)
$51,700 + $112,700
$164,400
2018
$3,625 (+24.0%)
$51,700 + $112,700
$164,400
2017
$2,924 (+3.6%)
$26,600 + $99,100
$125,700
2014
$2,822
$26,600 + $99,100
$125,700
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1
Residential Zone
The primary purpose of the R-1 Zone is to accommodate suburban detached residential growth within the Township. The R-1 Zone coincides with potential sewer and water utility service areas; however, the actual availability of these services is likely to occur at different times, in different areas. As a result, permitted densities have been adjusted according to the availability of these public utilities. When no public sewer service is provided, minimum lot area requirements have been sized to provide for an initial and an alternate on-site sewage disposal system. Last, multiple-family and nonresidential uses have been specifically excluded to protect the single-family detached residential character of these neighborhoods.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Single unit
Public service
Agriculture-Cropland
Cemetery
Park & open space
Timberland
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 780
Basement Type: Unfinished
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Coal
Heating Type: Warm Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: 2 Story
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Cape Cod
Exterior Wall: Masonry
Property Information
Subdivision Name: DROHAN BRICK & SUPPLY INC
Living Sq. Ft: 1,480
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 780
Building Sq. Ft: 2,568
# of Stories: 1.7
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 308
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 21,344
Legal Block Number: 2
Municipality Name: RAPHO TWP
Acres: 0.49
Zoning Code: R-1
County Use Description: RESID-SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Electricity / Wiring Type: Connected
Sewer Type: Septic
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax District County: RAPHO TOWNSHIP
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,480
Stories: 1.7
Lot Size: 0.49 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1945
Year Renovated: —
County: Lancaster County
APN: 5400199700000
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 18, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Manheim Central Middle School
Public 5-8 • Assigned • 6.9mi
7/10
Manheim Central Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 6.5mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Historical weather
Mount Joy, PA • 17552
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
35
19
40
23
58
35
67
44
72
53
83
63
88
69
81
60
80
58
66
44
55
37
40
25
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.3 hours in
June and 4.1 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.3 hrs
4.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$287,000 – $348,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Mount Joy. 3 minutes to get started.