A exceptional 4 unit Investment. Very well kept with very excellent tenants. Each unit has washer/dryer hookups in storage room. All kit have dishwasher, stove, refrig. Dining Area, large bedrooms with double door closets, + a coat & a linen closet. Large Living room
Multi-familyProperty Type
1978Year Built
1.01 acresLot Size
$197Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Bought with David Yoder• Town & Country Realty - Lancaster
•717-299-4885 (broker)
•info@lancastertownandcountry.com (broker)
Source:BRIGHT MLS #1002711287
Redfin Estimate
$490,682
$19K since sold in April 2025
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 5.5% lower than the average sale price ($519K) of 5 comparable homes.
A exceptional 4 unit Investment. Very well kept with very excellent tenants. Each unit has washer/dryer hookups in storage room. All kit have dishwasher, stove, refrig. Dining Area, large bedrooms with double door closets, + a coat & a linen closet. Large Living room
BRIGHT MLS #1004667629
Apr 13, 2007
Listing Removed
—
Mar 1, 2007
Listed
$279,900
$112/sq ft
Public Records
Oct 5, 2004
Sold
$179,000
$72/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 18, 1997
Sold
$142,000
$57/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,299 (+4.6%)
$90,200 + $87,100
$177,300
2025
$4,108 (+2.7%)
$90,200 + $87,100
$177,300
2024
$3,998 (+2.0%)
$90,200 + $87,100
$177,300
2023
$3,922 (+2.7%)
$90,200 + $87,100
$177,300
2022
$3,818 (+2.0%)
$90,200 + $87,100
$177,300
2021
$3,743
$90,200 + $87,100
$177,300
2020
$3,743 (+1.7%)
$90,200 + $87,100
$177,300
2019
$3,682 (−15.9%)
$90,200 + $87,100
$177,300
2018
$4,376 (+16.7%)
$90,200 + $87,100
$177,300
2017
$3,751 (+9.8%)
$90,100 + $55,800
$145,900
2014
$3,416
$90,100 + $55,800
$145,900
Tax history for 3626 Orkney Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,299 (+4.6%)
$90,200 + $87,100
$177,300
2025
$4,108 (+2.7%)
$90,200 + $87,100
$177,300
2024
$3,998 (+2.0%)
$90,200 + $87,100
$177,300
2023
$3,922 (+2.7%)
$90,200 + $87,100
$177,300
2022
$3,818 (+2.0%)
$90,200 + $87,100
$177,300
2021
$3,743
$90,200 + $87,100
$177,300
2020
$3,743 (+1.7%)
$90,200 + $87,100
$177,300
2019
$3,682 (−15.9%)
$90,200 + $87,100
$177,300
2018
$4,376 (+16.7%)
$90,200 + $87,100
$177,300
2017
$3,751 (+9.8%)
$90,100 + $55,800
$145,900
2014
$3,416
$90,100 + $55,800
$145,900
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-3
Residential District
It is the purpose of the R-3 Residential District to provide for a variety of housing types at higher densities where public utilities are available.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Livestock production
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Infrastructure
Public service
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Fuel Type: Coal
Heating Type: Forced Air
Exterior
Exterior Information
Exterior Wall: Vinyl
Property Information
Subdivision Name: HESS HOMES BUILDERS INC
Building Sq. Ft: 2,496
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 43,996
Legal Block Number: 5
Municipality Name: WEST HEMPFIELD TWP
Acres: 1.01
Zoning Code: R-3
County Use Description: APARTMENT
Utility Information
Electricity / Wiring Type: Connected
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax District County: WEST HEMPFIELD TOWNSHIP
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: 2,496
Stories: —
Lot Size: 1.01 acres
Style: Multi-Family (5+ Unit)
Year Built: 1978
Year Renovated: —
County: Lancaster County
APN: 3008864400000
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 18, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Mountville El School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.5mi
8/10
Centerville Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 2.5mi
8/10
Hempfield Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.3mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
7/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 74-82% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
16% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 6 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mountville, PA • 17554
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
35
21
40
26
59
38
67
47
72
54
83
65
88
70
81
62
79
60
66
47
55
39
40
27
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.3 hours in
June and 4.1 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.