This picture perfect, gracious Main Line home is nestled on a private, picturesque, country-like road but is minutes away from Borough of Narberth, trains, shopping & Center City. 4 large bdrms, 3.5 baths, 1st flr family rm & laundry, spectacular master bdrm w/ 2 walk-in closets & luxury marble bathroom. Huge covered patio for fabulous entertaining. This home has been meticulously cared for. A pre-listing inspection report is available upon request. Owner prefers September Settlement.
Single-familyProperty Type
1969Year Built
0.37 acresLot Size
$403Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Listed by Felicia Stern• BHHS Fox & Roach-Bryn Mawr
•610-527-0900 (broker)
•clientservices@foxroach.com (broker)
Listed by • BHHS Fox & Roach-Bryn Mawr
•610-527-0900 (broker)
•clientservices@foxroach.com (broker)
Bought with Jeff Silva• Keller Williams Real Estate-Blue Bell
•215-646-2900 (broker)
Source:BRIGHT MLS #1003405421
Redfin Estimate
$1,391,565
$617K since sold in January 2008$15K since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 1.6% lower than the average sale price ($1.41M) of 6 comparable homes.
This picture perfect, gracious Main Line home is nestled on a private, picturesque, country-like road but is minutes away from Borough of Narberth, trains, shopping & Center City. 4 large bdrms, 3.5 baths, 1st flr family rm & laundry, spectacular master bdrm w/ 2 walk-in closets & luxury marble bathroom. Huge covered patio for fabulous entertaining. This home has been meticulously cared for. A pre-listing inspection report is available upon request. Owner prefers September Settlement.
Public Records
Aug 11, 1975
Sold
$108,000
$31/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$17,818 (+4.6%)
2025
$17,035 (+5.4%)
2024
$16,163 (+4.4%)
2023
$15,489 (+1.9%)
2022
$15,202 (+7.9%)
2021
$14,088 (+2.5%)
2020
$13,744 (+1.8%)
2019
$13,501 (+1.9%)
2018
$13,254 (+1.9%)
2017
$13,005 (+8.4%)
2015
$11,992 (+6.0%)
2014
$11,314
2013
$11,314 (+3.1%)
2011
$10,978 (+4.0%)
2010
$10,557 (+3.6%)
2009
$10,194
Tax history for 511 Penn Valley Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$17,818 (+4.6%)
2025
$17,035 (+5.4%)
2024
$16,163 (+4.4%)
2023
$15,489 (+1.9%)
2022
$15,202 (+7.9%)
2021
$14,088 (+2.5%)
2020
$13,744 (+1.8%)
2019
$13,501 (+1.9%)
2018
$13,254 (+1.9%)
2017
$13,005 (+8.4%)
2015
$11,992 (+6.0%)
2014
$11,314
2013
$11,314 (+3.1%)
2011
$10,978 (+4.0%)
2010
$10,557 (+3.6%)
2009
$10,194
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
LDR3
Low Density Residential Districts
LDR3 is a low intensity district intended for detached single-family residential homes and the preservation of the existing neighborhood character.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Single unit
Infrastructure
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 3
# of 1/2 Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas Public/Piped
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: Coal/Wood
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Colonial
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Brick
Property Information
Subdivision Name: PROPERTY/WILLIAM B GRISCOM JR
Living Sq. Ft: 3,452
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,399
# of Stories: 2
Stories Type: 2
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Attached Masonry Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 488
Garage / Carport Type: Attached Masonry Garage
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 16,200
Legal Lot Number: 159
Legal Block Number: 5
School Tax District: LOWER MERION
Municipality Name: LOWER MERION TOWNSHIP
Acres: 0.3719
Front Footage: 194
Zoning Code: R2
County Use Description: RESID-SINGLE-FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax District County: LOWER MERION TOWNSHIP
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,452
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 0.37 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1969
Year Renovated: —
County: Montgomery County
APN: 400046964003
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 5, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Penn Valley School
Public K-4 • Assigned • 0.5mi
10/10
Welsh Valley Middle School
Public 5-8 • Assigned • 1.0mi
9/10
Lower Merion High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 103° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 6 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Penn Valley, PA • 19072
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
36
23
41
27
59
38
67
46
73
55
84
65
88
70
82
63
79
61
69
48
56
39
42
28
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.9 hours in
June and 4.3 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.9 hrs
4.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.32M – $1.60M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $13,916 in fees.3 minutes to get started.