944 Friedensburg Rd is a 2,384 square foot house on a 1.02 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Reading data, we estimate the home's value is $345,834.
Single-familyProperty Type
1920Year Built
1.02 acresLot Size
$145Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$345,834
$8,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 4.3% lower than the average sale price ($361K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,957 (+1.5%)
$37,700 + $78,000
$115,700
2025
$7,841 (+4.3%)
$37,700 + $78,000
$115,700
2024
$7,521 (+3.5%)
$37,700 + $78,000
$115,700
2023
$7,268 (+3.3%)
$37,700 + $78,000
$115,700
2022
$7,038 (+2.1%)
$37,700 + $78,000
$115,700
2021
$6,890 (+2.8%)
$37,700 + $78,000
$115,700
2020
$6,699 (+3.2%)
$37,700 + $78,000
$115,700
2019
$6,488 (+1.1%)
$37,700 + $78,000
$115,700
2018
$6,420 (+3.1%)
$37,700 + $78,000
$115,700
2017
$6,229 (+6.8%)
$37,700 + $78,000
$115,700
2015
$5,832 (+3.7%)
$37,700 + $78,000
$115,700
2014
$5,624 (+1.7%)
$37,700 + $78,000
$115,700
2013
$5,531 (+2.6%)
$37,700 + $78,000
$115,700
2012
$5,389 (+1.3%)
$37,700 + $78,000
$115,700
2011
$5,318 (+1.7%)
$37,700 + $78,000
$115,700
2010
$5,231
$37,700 + $78,000
$115,700
Tax history for 944 Friedensburg Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,957 (+1.5%)
$37,700 + $78,000
$115,700
2025
$7,841 (+4.3%)
$37,700 + $78,000
$115,700
2024
$7,521 (+3.5%)
$37,700 + $78,000
$115,700
2023
$7,268 (+3.3%)
$37,700 + $78,000
$115,700
2022
$7,038 (+2.1%)
$37,700 + $78,000
$115,700
2021
$6,890 (+2.8%)
$37,700 + $78,000
$115,700
2020
$6,699 (+3.2%)
$37,700 + $78,000
$115,700
2019
$6,488 (+1.1%)
$37,700 + $78,000
$115,700
2018
$6,420 (+3.1%)
$37,700 + $78,000
$115,700
2017
$6,229 (+6.8%)
$37,700 + $78,000
$115,700
2015
$5,832 (+3.7%)
$37,700 + $78,000
$115,700
2014
$5,624 (+1.7%)
$37,700 + $78,000
$115,700
2013
$5,531 (+2.6%)
$37,700 + $78,000
$115,700
2012
$5,389 (+1.3%)
$37,700 + $78,000
$115,700
2011
$5,318 (+1.7%)
$37,700 + $78,000
$115,700
2010
$5,231
$37,700 + $78,000
$115,700
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1
Rural Residential District
The R-1 Zoning District generally contains areas with existing woodlands, steep slopes, open space and rural residential uses. The purpose of the R-1 Zoning District is as follows: To preserve and enhance ecologically fragile, environmentally sensitive and aesthetically valuable areas of Lower Alsace Township and Mount Penn Borough. Specific features to be preserved and enhanced include, but are not necessarily limited to groundwater, steep slopes, woodlands, scenic vistas and scenic corridors.; To permit development of a type and density, which have minimal stormwater management impacts upon the natural features and the surrounding properties.; To provide a clearly defined limits between residential uses, densities and developments within Lower Alsace Township and Mount Penn Borough.; To provide, preserve and enhance park, recreation and open space opportunities on a local and regional scale in order to implement the Joint Comprehensive Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Single unit
Infrastructure
Public service
Recreation
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Type: Partial
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Oil
Heating Type: Hot Water
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Masonry/Wood
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,384
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 2
Stories Type: 2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 44,431
Legal Block Number: 13
School Tax District: ANTIETAM SCH DIST
Acres: 1.02
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY 2 ST FRAME
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Major Strip
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax District County: LOWER ALSACE TWP
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,384
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 1.02 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1920
Year Renovated: —
County: Berks County
APN: 23532713135447
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 31, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Kerry C. Hoffman Intermediate School
Public 4-8 • Assigned • 1.2mi
4/10
Antietam Middle School/High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.15% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 99° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
15% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Reading, PA • 19606
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
33
21
38
25
57
37
65
45
70
54
82
63
86
70
80
62
76
60
67
48
54
39
39
27
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 3.9 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
3.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$329,000 – $398,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Reading. 3 minutes to get started.