290 Green Valley Rd is a 1,071 square foot house on a 4,356 square foot lot with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Sinking Spring data, we estimate the home's value is $227,809.
Single-familyProperty Type
1960Year Built
4,356 sq ftLot Size
$213Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$227,809
$1,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 21.2% lower than the average sale price ($289K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,932 (−2.6%)
$22,800 + $42,100
$64,900
2025
$3,012 (+4.1%)
$22,800 + $42,100
$64,900
2024
$2,894 (+3.5%)
$22,800 + $42,100
$64,900
2023
$2,795 (+2.4%)
$22,800 + $42,100
$64,900
2022
$2,730 (+5.3%)
$22,800 + $42,100
$64,900
2021
$2,593
$22,800 + $42,100
$64,900
2020
$2,593 (+2.8%)
$22,800 + $42,100
$64,900
2019
$2,522 (+1.9%)
$22,800 + $42,100
$64,900
2018
$2,475 (+2.8%)
$22,800 + $42,100
$64,900
2017
$2,408 (+1.9%)
$22,800 + $42,100
$64,900
2015
$2,363 (+0.7%)
$22,800 + $42,100
$64,900
2014
$2,348 (+0.9%)
$22,800 + $42,100
$64,900
2013
$2,325 (+2.1%)
$22,800 + $42,100
$64,900
2012
$2,278 (+4.0%)
$22,800 + $42,100
$64,900
2011
$2,189 (+11.6%)
$22,800 + $42,100
$64,900
2010
$1,962
$22,800 + $42,100
$64,900
Tax history for 290 Green Valley Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,932 (−2.6%)
$22,800 + $42,100
$64,900
2025
$3,012 (+4.1%)
$22,800 + $42,100
$64,900
2024
$2,894 (+3.5%)
$22,800 + $42,100
$64,900
2023
$2,795 (+2.4%)
$22,800 + $42,100
$64,900
2022
$2,730 (+5.3%)
$22,800 + $42,100
$64,900
2021
$2,593
$22,800 + $42,100
$64,900
2020
$2,593 (+2.8%)
$22,800 + $42,100
$64,900
2019
$2,522 (+1.9%)
$22,800 + $42,100
$64,900
2018
$2,475 (+2.8%)
$22,800 + $42,100
$64,900
2017
$2,408 (+1.9%)
$22,800 + $42,100
$64,900
2015
$2,363 (+0.7%)
$22,800 + $42,100
$64,900
2014
$2,348 (+0.9%)
$22,800 + $42,100
$64,900
2013
$2,325 (+2.1%)
$22,800 + $42,100
$64,900
2012
$2,278 (+4.0%)
$22,800 + $42,100
$64,900
2011
$2,189 (+11.6%)
$22,800 + $42,100
$64,900
2010
$1,962
$22,800 + $42,100
$64,900
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
A-1
Agricultural Preservation District
To protect and promote the continuation of agriculture in areas with primary agricultural lands, per the Governor's Executive Order of October 14, 1997. Those areas being Preserved Farmland, Farmland in Agricultural Security Areas, Farmland enrolled in Act 319 of 1974, As Amended Clean and Green or Act 515 of 1996, As Amended, and Land Capability Classes I, II, III and IV and other soils of statewide importance as defined by the Natural Resources Conservation Service.; To support the Governor's Executive Order regarding the irreversible conversion of primary agricultural land to uses that result in its loss as an environmental and essential food and fiber resource across the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.; To strengthen and preserve strong agricultural activity where farming is a viable component ofthe local economy.; To promote agricultural land uses and activities and other uses and activities which act in direct support of agriculture.; To protect and stabilize the essential characteristics ofthese areas, to minimize conflicting land uses detrimental to agriculture enterprises, and to limit development which requires highways and other public facilities in excess of those required by agricultural uses.; To maintain, protect and stabilize agriculture as an on-going economic activity by permitting only those land uses and activities which are either agricultural in nature or act in direct support of agriculture.; To maintain the land resource base, that is, agricultural parcels or farms in sizes which will permit efficient, profitable agricultural operations.; To keep separate agricultural land use and activities from incompatible residential, commercial and industrial development, and public facilities.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Greenhouse / nursery
Housing-Single unit
Public service
Agriculture-Cropland
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Oil
Heating Type: Warm Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Fair
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Stone
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,071
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Masonry Garage
Garage / Carport Type: Masonry
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 4,356
Legal Block Number: 51
School Tax District: WILSON SCH DIST
Acres: 0.1
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY 1 ST STONE
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Major Strip
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Septic
Water Service Type: Well
Utility Type: Well Water
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax District County: LOWER HEIDELBERG TWP
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,071
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 4,356 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1960
Year Renovated: —
County: Berks County
APN: 49437704518202
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 31, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Green Valley El School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
4/10
Wilson West Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
8/10
Wilson High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.3mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.15% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 99° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
15% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Sinking Spring, PA • 19608
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
32
20
37
24
56
36
64
45
70
53
80
63
85
68
79
60
77
58
66
46
53
37
38
25
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.2 hours in
June and 3.9 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.2 hrs
3.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$217,000 – $262,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Sinking Spring. 3 minutes to get started.