682 Brownsville Rd is a 2,170 square foot house on a 1.37 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Sinking Spring data, we estimate the home's value is $420,744.
Single-familyProperty Type
1987Year Built
1.37 acresLot Size
$194Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$420,744
$3,000 since July
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 12.9% lower than the average sale price ($483K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,319 (−2.6%)
$41,500 + $120,500
$162,000
2025
$7,517 (+4.1%)
$41,500 + $120,500
$162,000
2024
$7,223 (+3.5%)
$41,500 + $120,500
$162,000
2023
$6,977 (+2.4%)
$41,500 + $120,500
$162,000
2022
$6,815 (+5.3%)
$41,500 + $120,500
$162,000
2021
$6,472
$41,500 + $120,500
$162,000
2020
$6,472 (+2.8%)
$41,500 + $120,500
$162,000
2019
$6,296 (+1.9%)
$41,500 + $120,500
$162,000
2018
$6,177 (+2.8%)
$41,500 + $120,500
$162,000
2017
$6,012 (+1.9%)
$41,500 + $120,500
$162,000
2015
$5,898 (+0.7%)
$41,500 + $120,500
$162,000
2014
$5,860 (+0.9%)
$41,500 + $120,500
$162,000
2013
$5,805 (+2.1%)
$41,500 + $120,500
$162,000
2012
$5,685 (+4.0%)
$41,500 + $120,500
$162,000
2011
$5,465 (+11.6%)
$41,500 + $120,500
$162,000
2010
$4,897
$41,500 + $120,500
$162,000
Tax history for 682 Brownsville Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,319 (−2.6%)
$41,500 + $120,500
$162,000
2025
$7,517 (+4.1%)
$41,500 + $120,500
$162,000
2024
$7,223 (+3.5%)
$41,500 + $120,500
$162,000
2023
$6,977 (+2.4%)
$41,500 + $120,500
$162,000
2022
$6,815 (+5.3%)
$41,500 + $120,500
$162,000
2021
$6,472
$41,500 + $120,500
$162,000
2020
$6,472 (+2.8%)
$41,500 + $120,500
$162,000
2019
$6,296 (+1.9%)
$41,500 + $120,500
$162,000
2018
$6,177 (+2.8%)
$41,500 + $120,500
$162,000
2017
$6,012 (+1.9%)
$41,500 + $120,500
$162,000
2015
$5,898 (+0.7%)
$41,500 + $120,500
$162,000
2014
$5,860 (+0.9%)
$41,500 + $120,500
$162,000
2013
$5,805 (+2.1%)
$41,500 + $120,500
$162,000
2012
$5,685 (+4.0%)
$41,500 + $120,500
$162,000
2011
$5,465 (+11.6%)
$41,500 + $120,500
$162,000
2010
$4,897
$41,500 + $120,500
$162,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1
Low Density Residential District
It is the purpose of this district to provide areas for low density residential development, general agriculture, and limited recreational and community facility uses.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Greenhouse / nursery
Housing-Single unit
Public service
Agriculture-Cropland
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Electric
Heating Type: Electric
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Brick
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,170
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Masonry Garage
Garage / Carport Type: Masonry
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 59,677
Legal Block Number: 48
School Tax District: WILSON SCH DIST
Acres: 1.37
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY 1 ST BRICK
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Secondary Bus Strip
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Septic
Water Service Type: Well
Utility Type: Well Water
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax District County: LOWER HEIDELBERG TWP
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,170
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 1.37 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1987
Year Renovated: —
County: Berks County
APN: 49437701486399
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 31, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Green Valley El School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.6mi
4/10
Wilson West Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.6mi
8/10
Wilson High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.1mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.31% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
13% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Sinking Spring, PA • 19608
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
32
20
37
24
56
36
64
45
70
53
80
63
85
69
80
62
76
58
66
46
53
37
38
25
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.2 hours in
June and 3.9 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.2 hrs
3.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$400,000 – $484,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Sinking Spring. 3 minutes to get started.