Great view from covered rear porch. Fenced rear yard. Mother-in-law suite on first level. Custom eat in kitchen with a central island. Beautiful landscaping with flowers. Near Centre Hills Golf Club. Easy access to go to Penn State or to the Nittany Mall. Close to Slab Cabin Creek Park. Owner financing possibilities. Several rooms in the home have been freshly painted. Mother-in-law Suite or Guest Quarters (Bedroom 14x10; Den 16x15; Kitchen 6x7).
1977Year Built
0.28 acresLot Size
$188Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Pat Brewer• Kissinger, Bigatel & Brower
•814-234-4000 (broker)
•realty@1kbb.com (broker)
Bought with Beth Richards• Kissinger, Bigatel & Brower
•814-234-4000 (broker)
•realty@1kbb.com (broker)
Source:BRIGHT MLS #PACE2108366
Redfin Estimate
$541,159
$126K since sold in July 2021
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 10.4% higher than the average sale price ($490K) of 5 comparable homes.
Great view from covered rear porch. Fenced rear yard. Mother-in-law suite on first level. Custom eat in kitchen with a central island. Beautiful landscaping with flowers. Near Centre Hills Golf Club. Easy access to go to Penn State or to the Nittany Mall. Close to Slab Cabin Creek Park. Owner financing possibilities. Several rooms in the home have been freshly painted. Mother-in-law Suite or Guest Quarters (Bedroom 14x10; Den 16x15; Kitchen 6x7).
Public Records
Jun 18, 1985
Sold
$95,000
$33/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$5,445 (+3.1%)
$8,770 + $72,615
$81,385
2025
$5,279 (+2.1%)
$8,770 + $72,615
$81,385
2024
$5,172 (+3.2%)
$8,770 + $72,615
$81,385
2023
$5,013 (+2.6%)
$8,770 + $72,615
$81,385
2022
$4,885
$8,770 + $72,615
$81,385
2021
$4,885 (+0.5%)
$8,770 + $72,615
$81,385
2020
$4,861 (+2.2%)
$8,770 + $72,615
$81,385
2019
$4,757 (+1.8%)
$8,770 + $72,615
$81,385
2018
$4,670 (+1.2%)
$8,770 + $72,615
$81,385
2017
$4,615 (+3.3%)
$8,770 + $72,615
$81,385
2016
$4,469 (+6.7%)
$8,770 + $72,615
$81,385
2014
$4,190
$8,770 + $72,615
$81,385
Tax history for 820 Oak Ridge Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$5,445 (+3.1%)
$8,770 + $72,615
$81,385
2025
$5,279 (+2.1%)
$8,770 + $72,615
$81,385
2024
$5,172 (+3.2%)
$8,770 + $72,615
$81,385
2023
$5,013 (+2.6%)
$8,770 + $72,615
$81,385
2022
$4,885
$8,770 + $72,615
$81,385
2021
$4,885 (+0.5%)
$8,770 + $72,615
$81,385
2020
$4,861 (+2.2%)
$8,770 + $72,615
$81,385
2019
$4,757 (+1.8%)
$8,770 + $72,615
$81,385
2018
$4,670 (+1.2%)
$8,770 + $72,615
$81,385
2017
$4,615 (+3.3%)
$8,770 + $72,615
$81,385
2016
$4,469 (+6.7%)
$8,770 + $72,615
$81,385
2014
$4,190
$8,770 + $72,615
$81,385
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R1
Single-Family Residential District
It is the intent of the Single-Family Residential District to promote the following: To provide for low-density housing in appropriate locations and to permit limited public and quasi-public uses appropriate for residential neighborhoods.; To protect residential areas from changes and intrusions which may cause deterioration.; To meet minimum standards of health and safety by protecting against hazards and nuisances.; To provide for adequate daylight, ventilation, quiet, privacy and recreational opportunity.; To prevent congestion and the overcrowding of land caused by excessive densities.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Assembly/ meeting place
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Infrastructure
Educational/school
Recreation
Park & open space
Planned unit development (pud)
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Electric
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Exterior Information
Exterior Wall: Vinyl
Property Information
Subdivision Name: CENTRE HILLS VILLAGE
Living Sq. Ft: 2,880
Building Sq. Ft: 2,880
# of Stories: 2
Stories Type: 2
Legal Description: 820 OAK RIDGE AVENUE
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 12,197
Legal Lot Number: 32
Municipality Name: COLLEGE TOWNSHIP
Acres: 0.28
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 2,880
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 0.28 acres
Style: Other
Year Built: 1977
Year Renovated: —
County: Centre County
APN: 19-020-,028-,0000-
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 17, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Spring Creek Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.9mi
8/10
Mount Nittany Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.7mi
9/10
State College Area High School
Public 8-12 • Assigned • 1.7mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.15% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 93° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
State College, PA • 16801
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
30
18
37
22
56
34
65
44
69
50
80
60
85
66
79
58
77
54
65
43
50
35
37
24
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
Try the sun simulator tool to see how light moves across the property at different times of day and year.
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$515,000 – $623,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in State College. 3 minutes to get started.