Great opportunity for new owner(s). This 3 bedroom 1.5 bath split level has an open concept kitchen and dining area with sliding glass doors leading to a covered porch and private yard. Other features include ample storage, finished large lower family room with fireplace and 200 amp service.
Single-familyProperty Type
1977Year Built
0.33 acresLot Size
$111Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by • KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY
Source:West Penn MLS #1390468
Redfin Estimate
$151,663
$12K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 30.8% lower than the average sale price ($219K) of 6 comparable homes.
Great opportunity for new owner(s). This 3 bedroom 1.5 bath split level has an open concept kitchen and dining area with sliding glass doors leading to a covered porch and private yard. Other features include ample storage, finished large lower family room with fireplace and 200 amp service.
West Penn MLS #1343958
Mar 7, 2019
Delisted
—
Feb 7, 2019
Relisted
—
Jan 18, 2019
Delisted
—
Jul 31, 2018
Price Changed
$120,000
$88/sq ft
Jul 2, 2018
Price Changed
$128,500
$94/sq ft
Jun 18, 2018
Listed
$133,000
$98/sq ft
+5
Well maintained 3 bedroom, 1.5 bath split level awaiting new ownership. Kitchen and dining area have an open concept and leads to a covered porch with access to rear and side yard. Other features not to be overlooked are the spacious rooms, ample storage, finished large, lower level family room with fireplace, 200 amp service and beautiful landscaping.
West Penn MLS #1024706
May 29, 2015
Delisted
—
Apr 10, 2015
Listed
$133,500
$98/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$1,965
$12,800 + $30,900
$43,700
2025
$1,965 (+7.7%)
$12,800 + $30,900
$43,700
2024
$1,825
$12,800 + $30,900
$43,700
2023
$1,825 (+1.2%)
$12,800 + $30,900
$43,700
2022
$1,804 (+1.0%)
$12,800 + $30,900
$43,700
2021
$1,786 (−53.5%)
$12,800 + $30,900
$43,700
2020
$3,840 (+23.0%)
$12,800 + $30,900
$43,700
2019
$3,123 (+5.6%)
$12,800 + $83,600
$96,400
2018
$2,958 (+3.4%)
$12,800 + $65,600
$78,400
2017
$2,860 (+2.5%)
$12,800 + $65,600
$78,400
2015
$2,789 (+1.9%)
$12,800 + $65,600
$78,400
2014
$2,736
$12,800 + $65,600
$78,400
Tax history for 1456 Hunter Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$1,965
$12,800 + $30,900
$43,700
2025
$1,965 (+7.7%)
$12,800 + $30,900
$43,700
2024
$1,825
$12,800 + $30,900
$43,700
2023
$1,825 (+1.2%)
$12,800 + $30,900
$43,700
2022
$1,804 (+1.0%)
$12,800 + $30,900
$43,700
2021
$1,786 (−53.5%)
$12,800 + $30,900
$43,700
2020
$3,840 (+23.0%)
$12,800 + $30,900
$43,700
2019
$3,123 (+5.6%)
$12,800 + $83,600
$96,400
2018
$2,958 (+3.4%)
$12,800 + $65,600
$78,400
2017
$2,860 (+2.5%)
$12,800 + $65,600
$78,400
2015
$2,789 (+1.9%)
$12,800 + $65,600
$78,400
2014
$2,736
$12,800 + $65,600
$78,400
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Finish: Partially Finished
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Bi-Level
Construction Type: Concrete Block
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Brick
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,364
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: LOT 170.04XAVG92.17X141.66 OR (.466 A LD) HUNTER RD IMP-DESC: 1 STY BRK-ALUM SDG S/E HSE 1456
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 1
Parking Type: Built-In Garage
Garage / Carport Type: Built In
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 14,365
Legal Lot Number: 103
Legal Block Number: 534
School Tax District: PENN HILLS TWP
Municipality Name: PENN HILLS TWP
Acres: 0.3298
Front Footage: 170
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
State Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,364
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.33 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1977
Year Renovated: —
County: Allegheny County
APN: 0534A00103000000
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 20, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Penn Hills Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 4.1mi
4/10
Linton Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.0mi
3/10
Penn Hills Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.0mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
5 days above 96° expected this year, 12 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
5 unhealthy days expected this year, 7 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Verona, PA • 15147
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
32
17
40
23
60
37
68
46
71
51
83
62
87
68
83
60
80
57
68
44
53
36
42
27
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.2 hours in
June and 2.2 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.2 hrs
2.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$145,000 – $175,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $1,517 in fees.3 minutes to get started.
Get a free, detailed breakdown of how we calculated your estimate.