Wonderful opportunity to own! One level living with newer flooring, furnace. Inviting friends over will be a breeze with the integral garage and multiple parking in the driveway and carport. Large fenced back yard to enjoy!
Single-familyProperty Type
1972Year Built
0.29 acresLot Size
$152Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 garage spacesParking
Listed by • RE/MAX SELECT REALTY
Bought with Tara Lang• COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
Source:West Penn MLS #1521056
Redfin Estimate
$161,792
$82K since sold in April 2026$12K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 1.5% lower than the average sale price ($164K) of 5 comparable homes.
Wonderful opportunity to own! One level living with newer flooring, furnace. Inviting friends over will be a breeze with the integral garage and multiple parking in the driveway and carport. Large fenced back yard to enjoy!
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,698
$6,700 + $53,300
$60,000
2025
$2,698 (+7.7%)
$6,700 + $53,300
$60,000
2024
$2,506
$6,700 + $53,300
$60,000
2023
$2,506 (+1.2%)
$6,700 + $53,300
$60,000
2022
$2,476 (+44.3%)
$6,700 + $53,300
$60,000
2021
$1,717 (+2.6%)
$6,700 + $53,300
$60,000
2020
$1,673
$6,700 + $35,300
$42,000
2019
$1,673 (+5.6%)
$6,700 + $35,300
$42,000
2018
$1,585 (+3.4%)
$6,700 + $35,300
$42,000
2017
$1,532 (−0.5%)
$6,700 + $35,300
$42,000
2015
$1,539 (+1.9%)
$6,700 + $35,300
$42,000
2014
$1,511
$6,700 + $35,300
$42,000
Tax history for 7988 Aber Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,698
$6,700 + $53,300
$60,000
2025
$2,698 (+7.7%)
$6,700 + $53,300
$60,000
2024
$2,506
$6,700 + $53,300
$60,000
2023
$2,506 (+1.2%)
$6,700 + $53,300
$60,000
2022
$2,476 (+44.3%)
$6,700 + $53,300
$60,000
2021
$1,717 (+2.6%)
$6,700 + $53,300
$60,000
2020
$1,673
$6,700 + $35,300
$42,000
2019
$1,673 (+5.6%)
$6,700 + $35,300
$42,000
2018
$1,585 (+3.4%)
$6,700 + $35,300
$42,000
2017
$1,532 (−0.5%)
$6,700 + $35,300
$42,000
2015
$1,539 (+1.9%)
$6,700 + $35,300
$42,000
2014
$1,511
$6,700 + $35,300
$42,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R2
Single-Family Residence District
Single-Family Residential Districts are composed of certain quiet, lowdensity residential areas of the Municipality, and vacant lands where single-family residential development is encouraged. The regulations for these districts are designed to stabilize and protect the essential characteristics of these districts; to protect the amenities of certain areas where a singlefamily residential pattern has already been established; to promote a suitable environment conducive to family life; and to prohibit those commercial activities not explicitly approved. To these ends, development is limited to those uses expressly permitted and certain bulk and area regulations are established.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Single unit
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Finish: Finished
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Central
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Ranch
Construction Type: Log
Building Construction Quality: Fair
Exterior Wall: Frame
Property Information
Subdivision Name: DE CARL
Living Sq. Ft: 1,062
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: DE CARL PLAN 1 IRREG LOT 80.30X249.18X19.73 ABER RD IMP-DESC: 1 STY AL SDG HSE #7988
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 1
Parking Type: Built-In Garage
Garage / Carport Type: Built In
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 12,463
Legal Lot Number: 39
Legal Block Number: 295
School Tax District: PENN HILLS TWP
Municipality Name: PENN HILLS TWP
Acres: 0.2861
Front Footage: 80
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
State Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,062
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.29 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1972
Year Renovated: —
County: Allegheny County
APN: 0295E00039000000
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Penn Hills Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 3.3mi
4/10
Linton Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.9mi
3/10
Penn Hills Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.6mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 96° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
0% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
5 unhealthy days expected this year, 7 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Verona, PA • 15147
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
32
17
40
23
60
37
68
46
71
51
83
62
87
68
83
60
80
57
68
44
53
36
42
27
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8 hours in
June and 2.2 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8 hrs
2.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$154,000 – $187,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $1,618 in fees.3 minutes to get started.
Get a free, detailed breakdown of how we calculated your estimate.