Why rent when you can own? A solid brick home that's freshly painted (even the garage floor!) Hardwood is under the new wall to wall carpet. Wait till you see the basement, great for entertaining. Stay cool with central air! Beautifully landscaped with outdoor lighting on timer. Minutes to Oakmont. Close to shopping, dining and entertainment Easy access for Rte 28,Turnpike and parkway. This is a must see. All offers considered
Single-familyProperty Type
1963Year Built
0.27 acresLot Size
$145Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by • BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY THE PREFERRED REALTY
Source:West Penn MLS #920484
Redfin Estimate
$132,149
$91K since sold in November 2013$0 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 32.4% lower than the average sale price ($195K) of 5 comparable homes.
Why rent when you can own? A solid brick home that's freshly painted (even the garage floor!) Hardwood is under the new wall to wall carpet. Wait till you see the basement, great for entertaining. Stay cool with central air! Beautifully landscaped with outdoor lighting on timer. Minutes to Oakmont. Close to shopping, dining and entertainment Easy access for Rte 28,Turnpike and parkway. This is a must see. All offers considered
West Penn MLS #259882
Jul 28, 1999
Sold
$39,150
$43/sq ft
Jul 12, 1999
Listed
$45,000
$49/sq ft
SPECIAL SALES CONTRACT HUD FORECLOSURE, SOLD AS IS OFFERS THRU IMGHOMES. COM HUD LB ON 07/14/99
Public Records
Nov 29, 1991
Sold
$50,000
$55/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$1,844
$12,600 + $28,400
$41,000
2025
$1,844 (+7.7%)
$12,600 + $28,400
$41,000
2024
$1,713
$12,600 + $28,400
$41,000
2023
$1,713 (+1.2%)
$12,600 + $28,400
$41,000
2022
$1,692 (+1.0%)
$12,600 + $28,400
$41,000
2021
$1,676 (+2.6%)
$12,600 + $28,400
$41,000
2020
$1,633
$12,600 + $28,400
$41,000
2019
$1,633 (+5.6%)
$12,600 + $28,400
$41,000
2018
$1,547 (+3.5%)
$12,600 + $28,400
$41,000
2017
$1,495 (+6.3%)
$12,600 + $28,400
$41,000
2015
$1,407
$12,600 + $28,400
$41,000
Tax history for 817 Hamil Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$1,844
$12,600 + $28,400
$41,000
2025
$1,844 (+7.7%)
$12,600 + $28,400
$41,000
2024
$1,713
$12,600 + $28,400
$41,000
2023
$1,713 (+1.2%)
$12,600 + $28,400
$41,000
2022
$1,692 (+1.0%)
$12,600 + $28,400
$41,000
2021
$1,676 (+2.6%)
$12,600 + $28,400
$41,000
2020
$1,633
$12,600 + $28,400
$41,000
2019
$1,633 (+5.6%)
$12,600 + $28,400
$41,000
2018
$1,547 (+3.5%)
$12,600 + $28,400
$41,000
2017
$1,495 (+6.3%)
$12,600 + $28,400
$41,000
2015
$1,407
$12,600 + $28,400
$41,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R2
Single-Family Residence District
Single-Family Residential Districts are composed of certain quiet, lowdensity residential areas of the Municipality, and vacant lands where single-family residential development is encouraged. The regulations for these districts are designed to stabilize and protect the essential characteristics of these districts; to protect the amenities of certain areas where a singlefamily residential pattern has already been established; to promote a suitable environment conducive to family life; and to prohibit those commercial activities not explicitly approved. To these ends, development is limited to those uses expressly permitted and certain bulk and area regulations are established.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Single unit
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Finish: Finished
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Central
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Fair
Building Style Type: Ranch
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Brick
Property Information
Subdivision Name: NORTHMONT PLAN 01
Living Sq. Ft: 912
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: NORTHMONT 1ST PLAN 3 TRI LOT 154.97X 97.355X183.01 HAMIL RD IMP-DESC: 1 STY BRK V HSE 817
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 1
Parking Type: Built-In Garage
Garage / Carport Type: Built In
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 11,584
Legal Lot Number: 348
Legal Block Number: 535
School Tax District: PENN HILLS TWP
Municipality Name: PENN HILLS TWP
Acres: 0.2659
Depth Footage: 183.01
Front Footage: 97.36
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
State Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 912
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.27 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1963
Year Renovated: —
County: Allegheny County
APN: 0535E00348000000
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 19, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Penn Hills Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 3.4mi
4/10
Linton Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.2mi
3/10
Penn Hills Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.2mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
6 days above 96° expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
0% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
5 unhealthy days expected this year, 7 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Verona, PA • 15147
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
32
17
40
23
60
37
68
46
71
51
83
62
87
67
83
60
80
55
66
44
53
36
42
27
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.1 hours in
June and 2.2 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.1 hrs
2.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$126,000 – $152,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Verona. 3 minutes to get started.