911 Hamil Rd is a 1,080 square foot house on a 8,026 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Verona data, we estimate the home's value is $146,751.
Single-familyProperty Type
1949Year Built
8,026 sq ftLot Size
$136Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$146,751
$1,000 since July
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 16.4% lower than the average sale price ($175K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,613
$12,300 + $45,800
$58,100
2025
$2,613 (+7.7%)
$12,300 + $45,800
$58,100
2024
$2,427
$12,300 + $45,800
$58,100
2023
$2,427 (+1.2%)
$12,300 + $45,800
$58,100
2022
$2,398 (+1.0%)
$12,300 + $45,800
$58,100
2021
$2,375 (+2.6%)
$12,300 + $45,800
$58,100
2020
$2,315
$12,300 + $45,800
$58,100
2019
$2,315 (+5.6%)
$12,300 + $45,800
$58,100
2018
$2,192 (+3.5%)
$12,300 + $45,800
$58,100
2017
$2,119 (+6.3%)
$12,300 + $45,800
$58,100
2015
$1,994 (+2.0%)
$12,300 + $45,800
$58,100
2014
$1,955
$12,300 + $45,800
$58,100
Tax history for 911 Hamil Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,613
$12,300 + $45,800
$58,100
2025
$2,613 (+7.7%)
$12,300 + $45,800
$58,100
2024
$2,427
$12,300 + $45,800
$58,100
2023
$2,427 (+1.2%)
$12,300 + $45,800
$58,100
2022
$2,398 (+1.0%)
$12,300 + $45,800
$58,100
2021
$2,375 (+2.6%)
$12,300 + $45,800
$58,100
2020
$2,315
$12,300 + $45,800
$58,100
2019
$2,315 (+5.6%)
$12,300 + $45,800
$58,100
2018
$2,192 (+3.5%)
$12,300 + $45,800
$58,100
2017
$2,119 (+6.3%)
$12,300 + $45,800
$58,100
2015
$1,994 (+2.0%)
$12,300 + $45,800
$58,100
2014
$1,955
$12,300 + $45,800
$58,100
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R2
Single-Family Residence District
Single-Family Residential Districts are composed of certain quiet, lowdensity residential areas of the Municipality, and vacant lands where single-family residential development is encouraged. The regulations for these districts are designed to stabilize and protect the essential characteristics of these districts; to protect the amenities of certain areas where a singlefamily residential pattern has already been established; to promote a suitable environment conducive to family life; and to prohibit those commercial activities not explicitly approved. To these ends, development is limited to those uses expressly permitted and certain bulk and area regulations are established.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Single unit
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Finish: Finished
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Central
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Cape Cod
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Brick
Property Information
Subdivision Name: VALEMONT HEIGHTS
Living Sq. Ft: 1,080
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: VALEMONT HTS 2ND PLAN 201 LOT 48XAVG167.20 HAMIL RD (.185 A) IMP-DESC: 1 1/2 STY BRK V HSE-INT GAR 911
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 1
Parking Type: Built-In Garage
Garage / Carport Type: Built In
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 8,026
Legal Lot Number: 187
Legal Block Number: 535
School Tax District: PENN HILLS TWP
Municipality Name: PENN HILLS TWP
Acres: 0.1843
Front Footage: 48
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
State Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,080
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 8,026 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1949
Year Renovated: —
County: Allegheny County
APN: 0535A00187000000
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 20, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Penn Hills Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 3.5mi
4/10
Linton Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.3mi
3/10
Penn Hills Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.4mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
6 days above 96° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
0% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
5 unhealthy days expected this year, 7 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Verona, PA • 15147
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
32
17
40
23
60
37
68
46
71
51
83
62
87
68
83
62
80
57
68
44
53
36
42
27
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.2 hours in
June and 2.2 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.2 hrs
2.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$140,000 – $169,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $1,468 in fees.3 minutes to get started.
Get a free, detailed breakdown of how we calculated your estimate.