As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,769 (+3.1%)
$149,000 + $439,900
$588,900
2024
$8,504 (+5.7%)
$149,000 + $439,900
$588,900
2023
$8,044 (+2.6%)
$149,000 + $439,900
$588,900
2022
$7,840 (+1.6%)
$129,200 + $306,100
$435,300
2021
$7,714 (+2.1%)
$129,200 + $306,100
$435,300
2020
$7,557 (+17.4%)
$129,200 + $306,100
$435,300
2019
$6,438 (+1.6%)
$104,000 + $232,900
$336,900
2018
$6,337 (+0.3%)
$104,000 + $232,000
$336,000
2017
$6,320 (−8.3%)
$104,000 + $232,000
$336,000
2016
$6,890
$95,600 + $249,400
$345,000
2015
$6,890 (+0.2%)
$95,600 + $249,400
$345,000
2014
$6,878
$95,600 + $247,100
$342,700
Tax history for 962 Main St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,769 (+3.1%)
$149,000 + $439,900
$588,900
2024
$8,504 (+5.7%)
$149,000 + $439,900
$588,900
2023
$8,044 (+2.6%)
$149,000 + $439,900
$588,900
2022
$7,840 (+1.6%)
$129,200 + $306,100
$435,300
2021
$7,714 (+2.1%)
$129,200 + $306,100
$435,300
2020
$7,557 (+17.4%)
$129,200 + $306,100
$435,300
2019
$6,438 (+1.6%)
$104,000 + $232,900
$336,900
2018
$6,337 (+0.3%)
$104,000 + $232,000
$336,000
2017
$6,320 (−8.3%)
$104,000 + $232,000
$336,000
2016
$6,890
$95,600 + $249,400
$345,000
2015
$6,890 (+0.2%)
$95,600 + $249,400
$345,000
2014
$6,878
$95,600 + $247,100
$342,700
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Permits
Jun 9, 2026 • Final
Building
Addition
Apr 15, 2021 • Active
Electrical
Electrical
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 1,096
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 3
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Radiant
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 2
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 12
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Multi-Family
Construction Type: Frame
Exterior Wall: Vinyl
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Pool Information
Pool Type: Inground
Has Pool
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 3,474
Gross Sq. Ft: 6,286
# of Units: 2
# of Stories: 3
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 26,136
Municipality Name: WARREN
Acres: 0.6
Zoning Code: R10
State Use Description: 2-FAMILY RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 3.5
Sq. Ft.: 3,474
Stories: 3.0
Lot Size: 0.6 acres
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1880
Year Renovated: —
County: Bristol County
APN: 109877
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 22, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Hugh Cole School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 1.5mi
8/10
Kickemuit Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.4mi
7/10
Mt. Hope High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.0mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Historical weather
Warren, RI • 02885
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
35
22
37
22
50
33
59
41
68
52
80
62
84
66
80
60
75
57
64
48
54
38
40
26
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9 hours in
June and 4.6 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9 hrs
4.6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Work with an experienced agent and save on fees. 3 minutes to get started.
Get a free, detailed breakdown of how we calculated your estimate.