As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,219 (+28.2%)
2024
$3,292 (−1.0%)
$144,680 + $44,117
$188,797
2023
$3,325 (−4.1%)
$144,680 + $53,021
$197,701
2022
$3,466 (+66.6%)
$122,610 + $61,440
$184,050
2021
$2,081 (+10.7%)
$49,040 + $55,140
$104,180
2020
$1,880 (+5.6%)
$39,230 + $51,990
$91,220
2019
$1,780 (+6.4%)
$32,370 + $50,410
$82,780
2018
$1,674 (+1.6%)
$26,790 + $47,530
$74,320
2017
$1,647 (+4.4%)
$26,560 + $46,210
$72,770
2016
$1,578 (+8.1%)
$26,560 + $46,210
$72,770
2015
$1,460 (+9.1%)
$26,560 + $43,320
$69,880
2014
$1,338 (+4.6%)
$20,550 + $38,600
$59,150
2013
$1,280 (+0.9%)
$20,550 + $38,600
$59,150
2012
$1,268 (−5.2%)
$20,550 + $37,280
$57,830
2011
$1,338 (+6.4%)
2010
$1,258 (−1.0%)
2009
$1,270
Tax history for 1212 Creek Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,219 (+28.2%)
2024
$3,292 (−1.0%)
$144,680 + $44,117
$188,797
2023
$3,325 (−4.1%)
$144,680 + $53,021
$197,701
2022
$3,466 (+66.6%)
$122,610 + $61,440
$184,050
2021
$2,081 (+10.7%)
$49,040 + $55,140
$104,180
2020
$1,880 (+5.6%)
$39,230 + $51,990
$91,220
2019
$1,780 (+6.4%)
$32,370 + $50,410
$82,780
2018
$1,674 (+1.6%)
$26,790 + $47,530
$74,320
2017
$1,647 (+4.4%)
$26,560 + $46,210
$72,770
2016
$1,578 (+8.1%)
$26,560 + $46,210
$72,770
2015
$1,460 (+9.1%)
$26,560 + $43,320
$69,880
2014
$1,338 (+4.6%)
$20,550 + $38,600
$59,150
2013
$1,280 (+0.9%)
$20,550 + $38,600
$59,150
2012
$1,268 (−5.2%)
$20,550 + $37,280
$57,830
2011
$1,338 (+6.4%)
2010
$1,258 (−1.0%)
2009
$1,270
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
SF-1
Single-Family Residential — Low Density District
The SF-1, single-family residential district is intended to provide for development of low-density, detached, single-family residences on lots of at least one acre in size.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Greenhouse / nursery
Religious facility
Housing-Single unit
Educational/school
Fire house
Post office
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard / vineyard
Park & open space
Property details
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Improvement Type: Residential
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,232
Gross Sq. Ft: 1,232
Building Sq. Ft: 1,232
Legal Description: A0415 PHILIP A SMITH SURVEY, ACRES 0.632
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 2
Land Sq. Ft: 27,530
Municipality Type: CDS
Acres: 0.632
County Use Description: SGL-FAM-RES-HOME
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax District County: HAYS COUNTY
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: 1,232
Stories: —
Lot Size: 0.63 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: —
Year Renovated: —
County: Hays County
APN: R17855
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 10, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Walnut Springs Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.8mi
9/10
Dripping Springs Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.0mi
8/10
Dripping Springs High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.6mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
6/10 Fire Factor
10% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
7/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 107° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
76% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Dripping Springs, TX • 78620
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
58
37
68
46
79
55
80
61
85
64
90
73
89
73
95
72
90
68
87
62
75
53
66
46
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.4 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.4 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$266,000 – $321,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $2,791 in fees.3 minutes to get started.