As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$12,342 (+539.3%)
$129,700 + $678,030
$807,730
2024
$1,931 (−7.7%)
$128,480
2023
$2,093 (−8.2%)
$142,600
2022
$2,281 (+10.1%)
$134,620
2021
$2,072 (+6.8%)
$118,190
2020
$1,940 (+1,623.0%)
$111,990
2019
$113 (−0.3%)
$6,200
2018
$113
$5,810
Tax history for 192 Rim Rock
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$12,342 (+539.3%)
$129,700 + $678,030
$807,730
2024
$1,931 (−7.7%)
$128,480
2023
$2,093 (−8.2%)
$142,600
2022
$2,281 (+10.1%)
$134,620
2021
$2,072 (+6.8%)
$118,190
2020
$1,940 (+1,623.0%)
$111,990
2019
$113 (−0.3%)
$6,200
2018
$113
$5,810
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
M
Management District
The Management (M) district is the most widely applied development district classification. All land not specifically classified in another development district is included in the M district. The M district allows all land uses, subject to compliance with all other applicable regulations of this development Code.
Property details
Interior
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 4
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Foundation Type: Slab
Roof Shape Type: Hip
Building Type: Residential
Property Information
Subdivision Name: I TEXAS GRAND RANCH PH 5
Living Sq. Ft: 3,985
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 3,985
Building Sq. Ft: 3,985
Legal Description: I TEXAS GRAND RANCH PHASE 5, BLOCK 23, LOT 28, ACRES 1.55
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 1,260
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 67,518
Legal Lot Number: 28
Legal Block Number: 23
Municipality Name: HUNTSVILLE
Acres: 1.55
State Use Description: SGL-FAM-RES-HOME
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax District County: WALKER COUNTY
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: 3,985
Stories: —
Lot Size: 1.55 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2024
Year Renovated: —
County: Walker County
APN: 000000064877
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 22, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Stewart Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 4.9mi
3/10
Mance Park Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 7.2mi
5/10
Huntsville High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 8.3mi
2/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
3% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
8/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 110° expected this year, 24 days in 30 years
8/10 Wind Factor
97% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Huntsville, TX • 77340
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
58
39
69
48
78
57
80
63
85
66
90
74
91
74
92
74
89
69
85
62
75
55
66
48
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.4 hours in
June and 4.8 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.4 hrs
4.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$873,000 – $1.06M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $9,180 in fees.3 minutes to get started.
Get a free, detailed breakdown of how we calculated your estimate.