891 Canyon Rd is a 1,326 square foot house on a 0.5 acre lot with 5 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Ogden data, we estimate the home's value is $389,981.
Single-familyProperty Type
1953Year Built
0.5 acresLot Size
$294Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$389,981
$19K since August
Estimate history
Homes for sale
1 year
5 year
Graph chart of this property's Redfin Estimate over time20222023202420252026$200K$250K$300K$350K$400K$450K$500K
Claim this home to receive a free report every month with insights on the changing estimate.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,887 (+0.4%)
$77,922 + $159,329
$237,251
2024
$2,876 (+9.9%)
$77,923 + $154,876
$232,799
2023
$2,616 (−8.0%)
$78,060 + $149,639
$227,699
2022
$2,843 (+34.6%)
$69,170 + $139,280
$208,450
2021
$2,112 (+8.7%)
$55,106 + $172,044
$227,150
2020
$1,943 (+6.9%)
$32,703 + $121,297
$154,000
2019
$1,817 (+18.0%)
$25,775 + $105,125
$130,900
2018
$1,540 (+16.6%)
$22,971 + $91,979
$114,950
2017
$1,321 (+19.4%)
$18,498 + $59,052
$77,550
2016
$1,106 (−2.5%)
$18,498 + $59,052
$77,550
2015
$1,134 (+1.7%)
$18,785 + $45,078
$63,863
2014
$1,115
$16,342 + $45,335
$61,677
Tax history for 891 Canyon Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,887 (+0.4%)
$77,922 + $159,329
$237,251
2024
$2,876 (+9.9%)
$77,923 + $154,876
$232,799
2023
$2,616 (−8.0%)
$78,060 + $149,639
$227,699
2022
$2,843 (+34.6%)
$69,170 + $139,280
$208,450
2021
$2,112 (+8.7%)
$55,106 + $172,044
$227,150
2020
$1,943 (+6.9%)
$32,703 + $121,297
$154,000
2019
$1,817 (+18.0%)
$25,775 + $105,125
$130,900
2018
$1,540 (+16.6%)
$22,971 + $91,979
$114,950
2017
$1,321 (+19.4%)
$18,498 + $59,052
$77,550
2016
$1,106 (−2.5%)
$18,498 + $59,052
$77,550
2015
$1,134 (+1.7%)
$18,785 + $45,078
$63,863
2014
$1,115
$16,342 + $45,335
$61,677
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-2
Two-Family Residential Zone
The purpose of the R-2 zone classification is to accommodate a need for moderate density residential districts, incorporating both single-family and two-family units.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Greenhouse / nursery
Religious facility
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Recreation
Golf related
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 1,326
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 11
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Construction Quality: Fair
Exterior Wall: Frame/Vinyl
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Building Type: Single Family
Building Improvement Type: Residential
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,326
Building Sq. Ft: 2,652
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: PART OF THE SOUTHEAST QUARTER OF SECTION 21, TOWNSHIP 6 NORTH, RANGE 1 WEST, SALT LAKE BASE AND MERIDIAN, U.S. SURVEY: BEGINNING AT A POINT SOUTH 89D56'56" EAST 429.5 FEET FROM THE NORTHWEST CORNER OF SAID QUARTER SECTION; RUNNING THENCE SOUTH 89D56' 56" EAST 95 FEET ALONG THE QUARTER SECTION LINE; THENCE SOUTH 0D03'04" WEST 258.85 FEET; THENCE NORTH 89D56'56" WEST 95 FEET; THENCE NORTH 0D03'04" EAST 258.85 FEET TO THE POINT OF BEGINNING. EXCEPTING THEREFROM THAT PORTION LYING WITHIN CANYON ROAD . SUBJECT TO EASEMENT (1425-2348).
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 21,780
Municipality Name: OGDEN
Acres: 0.5
County Use Description: RES BLDG PRIMARY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,326
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.5 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1953
Year Renovated: 1989
County: Weber County
APN: 130430048
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 3, 2026
Around this home
Schools
New Bridge Elementary
Public PreK-6 • Assigned • 1.0mi
4/10
Mound Fort Junior High School
Public 7-9 • Assigned • 0.1mi
5/10
Ben Lomond High School
Public 10-12 • Assigned • 0.6mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
6/10 Fire Factor
8% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
8 days above 91° expected this year, 20 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 5 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Ogden, UT • 84404
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
41
25
48
32
59
39
63
42
75
52
86
60
92
68
89
65
82
60
67
46
53
35
46
32
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.5 hours in
June and 3.8 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.5 hrs
3.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$371,000 – $449,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $3,900 in fees.3 minutes to get started.