4186 N Canyon Rd is a 4,012 square foot house on a 0.71 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Provo data, we estimate the home's value is $834,596.
Single-familyProperty Type
1955Year Built
0.71 acresLot Size
$208Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$834,596
$5,000 since August
Estimate history
Homes for sale
1 year
5 year
Graph chart of this property's Redfin Estimate over time20222023202420252026$400K$500K$600K$700K$800K$900K$1.0M
Claim this home to receive a free report every month with insights on the changing estimate.
Garrett Christensen • Ivie Avenue Real Estate, LLC
See all
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 4186 N Canyon Rd
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,003 (−1.2%)
2024
$4,054 (+1.9%)
2023
$3,977 (+2.7%)
2022
$3,872 (+33.2%)
2021
$2,906 (+3.8%)
2020
$2,798 (+11.5%)
2019
$2,511 (+12.2%)
2018
$2,238 (+12.1%)
2017
$1,996 (−7.7%)
2016
$2,163 (+4.8%)
2015
$2,064 (+10.5%)
2014
$1,868
Tax history for 4186 N Canyon Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,003 (−1.2%)
2024
$4,054 (+1.9%)
2023
$3,977 (+2.7%)
2022
$3,872 (+33.2%)
2021
$2,906 (+3.8%)
2020
$2,798 (+11.5%)
2019
$2,511 (+12.2%)
2018
$2,238 (+12.1%)
2017
$1,996 (−7.7%)
2016
$2,163 (+4.8%)
2015
$2,064 (+10.5%)
2014
$1,868
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RA
Residential Agricultural Zone
The Residential Agricultural Zone (RA) is established to provide areas on the fringes of the corporate area of Provo City where residential uses may be harmoniously integrated with incidental agricultural pursuits. This zone is intended to allow the keeping of farm animals and fowl in conjunction with 1-family dwelling units to an extent consistent with said development, and in proportion to the amount of land area provided for this purpose. It is intended, at the same time, to retain land in parcels large enough to provide efficient and attractive development as urban uses extend in an orderly manner into these areas. The Residential Agricultural (RA) zone is also intended to accommodate residential developments which are oriented to an equestrian lifestyle. This would allow the design of a residential community which could contain noncommercial stables, training areas, and equestrian trails as an integral part of the development.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Kennel
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard / vineyard
Agriculture-Pastureland
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 1,146
Basement Finish: Finished
Basement Type: Finished
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
# of 3/4 Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 2
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 15
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Foundation Type: Concrete
Building Style Type: Ranch
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Frame/Masonry/Veneer
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Building Type: Single Family
View Information
View: Average
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 4,012
Gross Sq. Ft: 4,541
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 2,866
Building Sq. Ft: 4,541
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: COM AT A PT S 36'17"E ALONG SEC LINE 509.82 FT & W 30.47 FT & S 88 45'08"W 1030.15 FT FR N1/4 COR SEC 19, T6S, R3E, SLM; S 88 45'08"W 192.07 FT TO CANYON ROAD; N 4 39'59"W 157.51 FT; N 88 55'33"E 201.94 FT; S 1 04'27"E 156.60 FT TO BEG. AREA .71 ACRE M OR L.
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 529
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 30,928
Municipality Name: PROVO
Acres: 0.71
County Use Description: RES PRIMARY
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Industrial
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax District County: PROVO
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 4,012
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.71 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1955
Year Renovated: 1989
County: Utah County
APN: 200310067
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Edgemont School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.6mi
9/10
Centennial Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.7mi
6/10
Timpview High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.7mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
7/10 Fire Factor
19% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
11 days above 93° expected this year, 30 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 5 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Provo, UT • 84604
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
36
20
45
27
55
35
58
36
69
46
82
55
87
60
84
58
77
53
63
40
47
30
42
26
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.5 hours in
June and 4.5 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.5 hrs
4.5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$793,000 – $960,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $8,346 in fees.3 minutes to get started.