Peggy Case • Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Elite Real Estate
See all
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 792 W Center St
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,800 (+1.1%)
2024
$2,770 (−0.4%)
2023
$2,782 (+5.9%)
2022
$2,628 (+19.9%)
2021
$2,192 (+5.0%)
2020
$2,088 (+11.8%)
2019
$1,867 (+16.6%)
2018
$1,601 (+16.9%)
2017
$1,370 (−4.1%)
2016
$1,429 (+11.2%)
2015
$1,285 (+19.9%)
2014
$1,072
Tax history for 792 W Center St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,800 (+1.1%)
2024
$2,770 (−0.4%)
2023
$2,782 (+5.9%)
2022
$2,628 (+19.9%)
2021
$2,192 (+5.0%)
2020
$2,088 (+11.8%)
2019
$1,867 (+16.6%)
2018
$1,601 (+16.9%)
2017
$1,370 (−4.1%)
2016
$1,429 (+11.2%)
2015
$1,285 (+19.9%)
2014
$1,072
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
GW
Downtown Gateway Zone
The Downtown Gateway (GW) zone is intended to accommodate, restaurants, hotels and a variety of retail uses to accommodate visitors as well as local residents. Properties in this primary entrance to Provo should be inviting, attractive, well designed and maintained and new development shall be required to adhere to the established design guidelines for this zone in order to create a distinct sense of place. This zone is not intended to accommodate large scale retail uses. Uses in this district should not compete with Downtown or a shopping center but should consist of smaller scale downtown and visitor support type uses, incorporated into a mixed-use design.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Bank
General retail
Retail-Grocery
Restaurant
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Bed & breakfast
Hotel / motel
Office
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 658
Basement Finish: Finished
Basement Type: Finished
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
# of 3/4 Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 15
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Foundation Type: Concrete
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Brick/Masonry
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Building Type: Apartment
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,629
Gross Sq. Ft: 2,629
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,354
Building Sq. Ft: 2,629
# of Stories: 1.5
Stories Type: 1 1/2
Legal Description: COM AT SW COR. BLK. 74, PLAT A, PROVO CITY SURVEY; N 12 RD; E 82.5 FT; S 58 FT; W 41.25 FT; S 140 FT; W 41.25 FT TO BEG. AREA 0.242 AC.
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Detached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 336
Garage / Carport Type: Detached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 10,560
Legal Block Number: 74
Municipality Name: PROVO
Acres: 0.2424
County Use Description: RES, CONVERSION
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax District County: PROVO
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 3.5
Sq. Ft.: 2,629
Stories: 1.5
Lot Size: 10,560 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (5+ Unit)
Year Built: 1913
Year Renovated: 1973
County: Utah County
APN: 040690018
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Timpanogos School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.5mi
5/10
Shoreline Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.0mi
3/10
Provo High School
Public 7-12 • Assigned • 2.6mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
6/10 Fire Factor
8% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 95° expected this year, 21 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
5/10 Air Factor
7 unhealthy days expected this year, 8 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Provo, UT • 84601
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
39
23
49
31
61
38
64
41
75
50
87
59
94
67
89
63
80
58
65
43
52
34
45
30
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.9 hours in
June and 4.2 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.