If you are in search of that perfect house in that perfect location, you may have just found it. Located in Keezletown, this 4BD/2BA home is in excellent condition and sits on .67 acres WITH ADDITIONAL ACREAGE AVAILABLE. The interior is open and spacious with hardwood floors throughout on both levels and quality craftsmanship of a by-gone era. Main floor bedroom and 3 additional upstairs with a full basement and detached garage. Exterior is all brick, new roof in 2010, and a slate patio to add to the charm. New well w/ 40GPM along with a cistern to water the yard and flowers. This is a desirable location with views of the Massanutten Peak and bucolic fields, close proximity to biking/hiking trails, and just minutes to town. You'll want to c
Single-familyProperty Type
1949Year Built
1.17 acresLot Size
$157Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by Valley Roots Team• Kline May Realty
Bought with LiveHB Homes Team• RE/MAX Performance Realty
Source:HRAR #177908
Redfin Estimate
$420,962
$178K since sold in September 2018$9,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 12% lower than the average sale price ($479K) of 6 comparable homes.
Claim this home to receive a free report every month with insights on the changing estimate.
Earn from this home
Refinance
$0
Est. cash available
Get cash now or lower your monthly rate
Rent
$2,971/mo
Redfin rental estimate
List your home for rent
Market trends in 22832, VA
Last updated September 2026
Sale-to-List Price
96.8%
0.1% MoM
Median sale price
$597K
$15K MoM
Avg. days on market
45d
20 days MoM
Recently sold homes
4
2 MoM
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 2191 Mountain Valley Rd
Date
Event
Price
Public Records
Sep 28, 2018
Sold
$242,500
$91/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 3, 2014
Sold
$229,000
$86/sq ft
HRAR #177908
May 14, 2014
Listed
$235,000
$88/sq ft
+24
If you are in search of that perfect house in that perfect location, you may have just found it. Located in Keezletown, this 4BD/2BA home is in excellent condition and sits on .67 acres WITH ADDITIONAL ACREAGE AVAILABLE. The interior is open and spacious with hardwood floors throughout on both levels and quality craftsmanship of a by-gone era. Main floor bedroom and 3 additional upstairs with a full basement and detached garage. Exterior is all brick, new roof in 2010, and a slate patio to add to the charm. New well w/ 40GPM along with a cistern to water the yard and flowers. This is a desirable location with views of the Massanutten Peak and bucolic fields, close proximity to biking/hiking trails, and just minutes to town. You'll want to c
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,007 (+14.1%)
$46,700 + $212,000
$258,700
2025
$1,759
$46,700 + $212,000
$258,700
2024
$1,759
$46,700 + $212,000
$258,700
2023
$1,759
$46,700 + $212,000
$258,700
2022
$1,759 (+19.9%)
$46,700 + $212,000
$258,700
2021
$1,467
$46,700 + $151,600
$198,300
2020
$1,467
$46,700 + $151,600
$198,300
2019
$1,467
$46,700 + $151,600
$198,300
2018
$1,467 (+1.6%)
$46,700 + $151,600
$198,300
2017
$1,444 (+5.7%)
$46,700 + $151,600
$198,300
2016
$1,366 (+10.3%)
$46,700 + $148,500
$195,200
2014
$1,238
$45,000 + $148,500
$193,500
Tax history for 2191 Mountain Valley Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,007 (+14.1%)
$46,700 + $212,000
$258,700
2025
$1,759
$46,700 + $212,000
$258,700
2024
$1,759
$46,700 + $212,000
$258,700
2023
$1,759
$46,700 + $212,000
$258,700
2022
$1,759 (+19.9%)
$46,700 + $212,000
$258,700
2021
$1,467
$46,700 + $151,600
$198,300
2020
$1,467
$46,700 + $151,600
$198,300
2019
$1,467
$46,700 + $151,600
$198,300
2018
$1,467 (+1.6%)
$46,700 + $151,600
$198,300
2017
$1,444 (+5.7%)
$46,700 + $151,600
$198,300
2016
$1,366 (+10.3%)
$46,700 + $148,500
$195,200
2014
$1,238
$45,000 + $148,500
$193,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
A2
General Agricultural District
The A-2 district is designed to implement the comprehensive plan goals related to the preservation of the county's agricultural industry, economy, and rural character. This is achieved by giving preference to uses that conserve agricultural and forestall land, protect water and air quality, and conserve water and other natural and ecological resources.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Equestrian facility
Greenhouse / nursery
Religious facility
Housing-Single unit
Fire house
Police station
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 1,560
Basement Finish: Finished
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Hot Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Foundation Type: Concrete Block
Exterior Wall: Brick
Roof Covering Type: Asphalt
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Building Type: Residential
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,674
Building Sq. Ft: 3,720
# of Stories: 1.5
Stories Type: 1 1/2
Legal Description: MT VALLEY RD
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Garage/Carport
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 357
Garage / Carport Type: Garage/Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 50,878
Legal Lot Number: 123
Municipality Name: ROCKINGHAM
Acres: 1.168
Zoning Code: A2
County Use Description: SINGLE FAM RES (SUBURBAN)
Utility Information
Electricity / Wiring Type: Connected
Sewer Type: Septic
Water Service Type: Cistern
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,674
Stories: 1.5
Lot Size: 1.17 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1949
Year Renovated: —
County: Rockingham County
APN: 110 A 123
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Cub Run Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 3.9mi
3/10
Montevideo Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 3.8mi
6/10
Spotswood High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.6mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
1% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 95° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
3% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
1/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 0 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Keezletown, VA • 22832
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
38
22
45
28
62
39
70
49
71
53
82
63
86
68
78
61
76
57
67
45
56
38
44
28
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.6 hours in
June and 3.9 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.6 hrs
3.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$400,000 – $485,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Keezletown. 3 minutes to get started.