13471 Hensley Rd is a 2,102 square foot house on a 1.63 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on May 31, 2022 for $300,000. Based on Redfin's Midlothian data, we estimate the home's value is $439,729.
Single-familyProperty Type
1982Year Built
1.63 acresLot Size
$209Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 spaceParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$439,729
$140K since sold in May 2022$2,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 1.6% lower than the average sale price ($447K) of 6 comparable homes.
BEAUTIFUL & SPACIOUS CAPE COD ON WOODED LOT, OFFERS MAS. BDRM W/ BUILT-IN BOOKCASES, LG. BONUS RM, SUNKEN GREAT RM W/ STONE FIREPLACE, NEW CARPET, VINYL THRU-OUT, NEW SEPTIC SYS, WORKSHOP OR MOTHER-IN-LAW SUITE. HOME HAS NEW CARPET AND A 1 YR HOME WARRANTY.
CVRMLS #OLD2525509
May 19, 2006
Sold
$245,000
$117/sq ft
Sep 3, 2005
Listed
$279,900
$133/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 4, 1983
Sold
$59,500
$28/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$3,340 (+8.6%)
$78,600 + $296,700
$375,300
2025
$3,077 (+5.1%)
$78,600 + $296,700
$375,300
2024
$2,929 (+11.6%)
$76,600 + $269,100
$345,700
2023
$2,625 (−3.3%)
$72,600 + $252,800
$325,400
2022
$2,714 (+7.3%)
$70,600 + $217,900
$288,500
2021
$2,530 (+3.5%)
$65,700 + $229,300
$295,000
2020
$2,444 (+4.4%)
$63,700 + $202,600
$266,300
2019
$2,341 (+0.8%)
$63,700 + $193,600
$257,300
2018
$2,323 (+6.8%)
$61,700 + $184,700
$246,400
2017
$2,175 (+4.0%)
$61,000 + $183,500
$244,500
2016
$2,092 (+6.2%)
$59,000 + $159,000
$218,000
2014
$1,969 (+4.5%)
$55,000 + $147,500
$202,500
2013
$1,884
$55,000 + $147,500
$202,500
Tax history for 13471 Hensley Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$3,340 (+8.6%)
$78,600 + $296,700
$375,300
2025
$3,077 (+5.1%)
$78,600 + $296,700
$375,300
2024
$2,929 (+11.6%)
$76,600 + $269,100
$345,700
2023
$2,625 (−3.3%)
$72,600 + $252,800
$325,400
2022
$2,714 (+7.3%)
$70,600 + $217,900
$288,500
2021
$2,530 (+3.5%)
$65,700 + $229,300
$295,000
2020
$2,444 (+4.4%)
$63,700 + $202,600
$266,300
2019
$2,341 (+0.8%)
$63,700 + $193,600
$257,300
2018
$2,323 (+6.8%)
$61,700 + $184,700
$246,400
2017
$2,175 (+4.0%)
$61,000 + $183,500
$244,500
2016
$2,092 (+6.2%)
$59,000 + $159,000
$218,000
2014
$1,969 (+4.5%)
$55,000 + $147,500
$202,500
2013
$1,884
$55,000 + $147,500
$202,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 3
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Heat Pump Electric
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: Brick Chimney
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Foundation Type: Brick
Building Style Type: Traditional
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Vinyl
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,102
Building Sq. Ft: 2,102
# of Stories: 1.75
Stories Type: 1 3/4
Legal Description: S/S HENSLEY RD LOT 1-C
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 71,003
Legal Lot Number: 1-C
Municipality Name: MATOACA
Acres: 1.63
Zoning Code: A
County Use Description: SINGLE DWELLING
State Use Description: 1 FAMILY RES SUBURB
Utility Information
Electricity / Wiring Type: Available
Sewer Type: Septic
Water Service Type: Well
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax District County: MATOACA
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,102
Stories: 1.75
Lot Size: 1.63 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1982
Year Renovated: 1982
County: Chesterfield County
APN: 729661961300000
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 22, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Spring Run Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.6mi
8/10
Bailey Bridge Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.9mi
5/10
Manchester High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.7mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 105° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
5/10 Wind Factor
25% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Midlothian, VA • 23112
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
45
26
50
32
67
43
75
52
77
58
87
68
89
73
81
66
78
63
69
50
62
42
49
32
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.9 hours in
June and 5 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.9 hrs
5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$418,000 – $506,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,397 in fees.3 minutes to get started.