NIE TOWNHOME IN GOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT. WALK TO THE PARK. HOME HAS 2 BEDROOMS, 2 BATHS, FULL BASEMENT AND MORE. HUD owned properties are Sold AS IS. 3% buyer agent commission. Ask your agent for details and submit all offers to www. hudhomestore.com. Marketed by www. mmrem.com. Exclusive agency. More properties may be found on www. HUDHomeStore.com. Case #541-864051. ''EHO'' FHA INSURABILITY ''IE''.
TownhomeProperty Type
1984Year Built
2,167 sq ftLot Size
$186Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by BONNIE HALL• GRACIOUS LIVING REALTY
Bought with TROY HAM• LONG & FOSTER - ROANOKE OFFICE
Source:MLSRV #818077
Redfin Estimate
$253,414
$1,586 since sold in June 2025$2,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 7.9% lower than the average sale price ($275K) of 6 comparable homes.
NIE TOWNHOME IN GOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT. WALK TO THE PARK. HOME HAS 2 BEDROOMS, 2 BATHS, FULL BASEMENT AND MORE. HUD owned properties are Sold AS IS. 3% buyer agent commission. Ask your agent for details and submit all offers to www. hudhomestore.com. Marketed by www. mmrem.com. Exclusive agency. More properties may be found on www. HUDHomeStore.com. Case #541-864051. ''EHO'' FHA INSURABILITY ''IE''.
MLSRV #743957
Jun 26, 2009
Sold
$144,500
$106/sq ft
Apr 18, 2009
Listed
$144,500
$106/sq ft
+7
Immaculate townhome, new furnace and AC unit in 2007, new dishwasher and carpet in 2009, 2 master suites, large living room with track lighting, new blinds, and fireplace, family room with hardwood floors and half bath in basement. Very private, located in the last building in cul-de-sac.
MLSRV #710281
Jan 29, 2007
Sold
$153,950
$113/sq ft
Nov 20, 2006
Listed
$153,950
$113/sq ft
MLSRV #309560
Dec 18, 2003
Sold
$115,000
$85/sq ft
Nov 8, 2003
Listed
$111,000
$82/sq ft
Public Records
Oct 1, 2002
Sold
$105,000
$77/sq ft
MLSRV #207388
Oct 29, 2002
Sold
$104,950
$77/sq ft
Sep 3, 2002
Listed
$104,950
$77/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 1, 1984
Sold
$58,900
$43/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,465 (+5.3%)
$45,000 + $194,300
$239,300
2025
$2,341
$40,000 + $187,300
$227,300
2024
$2,343 (+17.6%)
$35,000 + $190,300
$225,300
2023
$1,992 (+10.1%)
$35,000 + $152,900
$187,900
2022
$1,809 (+10.7%)
$32,000 + $134,000
$166,000
2021
$1,634 (+6.8%)
$27,000 + $122,900
$149,900
2020
$1,530 (+3.6%)
$26,000 + $114,400
$140,400
2018
$1,477 (+2.7%)
$26,000 + $110,600
$136,600
2017
$1,439 (+2.0%)
$26,000 + $106,000
$132,000
2016
$1,411 (−2.7%)
$26,000 + $106,000
$132,000
2015
$1,450 (−0.8%)
$26,000 + $103,500
$129,500
2014
$1,462
$27,000 + $107,200
$134,200
Tax history for 3374 Morning Dove Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,465 (+5.3%)
$45,000 + $194,300
$239,300
2025
$2,341
$40,000 + $187,300
$227,300
2024
$2,343 (+17.6%)
$35,000 + $190,300
$225,300
2023
$1,992 (+10.1%)
$35,000 + $152,900
$187,900
2022
$1,809 (+10.7%)
$32,000 + $134,000
$166,000
2021
$1,634 (+6.8%)
$27,000 + $122,900
$149,900
2020
$1,530 (+3.6%)
$26,000 + $114,400
$140,400
2018
$1,477 (+2.7%)
$26,000 + $110,600
$136,600
2017
$1,439 (+2.0%)
$26,000 + $106,000
$132,000
2016
$1,411 (−2.7%)
$26,000 + $106,000
$132,000
2015
$1,450 (−0.8%)
$26,000 + $103,500
$129,500
2014
$1,462
$27,000 + $107,200
$134,200
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R3
Medium Density Multi-Family Residential District
The purpose of the R-3, medium density multi-family residential district is to provide areas in the county within the urban service area where existing middle-high density residential development (six to twelve units per acre) has been established and land areas which generally appear to be appropriate for such development. This district is intended to coincide with the development and transition land use categories contained in the comprehensive plan. They are designated based on access to major streets, sewer and water, and schools with suitable capacity to accommodate development at the stated density, and where parcel sizes allow for well-planned residential development. The areas designated in this district are also intended to serve as a buffer between less intensive residential areas and more intensive office, commercial and industrial areas and districts. A variety of housing densities and styles is encouraged in order to permit a diversity and flexibility in design and layout. Additional standards are established to provide for amenities in higher density developments.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Assembly/ meeting place
Community / recreation center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Student
Infrastructure
Recreation
Communications tower
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 680
Basement Type: Unfinished
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
# of 1/2 Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: 2 Story 3 Openings
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Floor Construction Type: Plywood
Foundation Type: Continuous Footing
Exterior Wall: Brick
Roof Covering Type: Asphalt/Composition Shingle
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Property Information
Subdivision Name: FOREST SEC 02
Living Sq. Ft: 1,360
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 680
Building Sq. Ft: 2,040
# of Stories: 2
Stories Type: 2
Legal Description: LT 24A BLK 1 RESUB OF THE FOREST
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 2,167
Legal Lot Number: 24A
Legal Block Number: 1
Municipality Name: COUNTY
Acres: 0.0497
Zoning Code: R3
County Use Description: TOWNHOUSE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,360
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 2,167 square feet
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 1984
Year Renovated: 1994
County: Roanoke County
APN: 087.10-05-17.00-0000
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Penn Forest Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.8mi
10/10
Cave Spring Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.3mi
10/10
Cave Spring High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.3mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 99° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
1% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Roanoke, VA • 24018
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
43
26
50
31
68
42
75
50
75
55
87
64
89
69
81
63
80
58
68
47
61
41
48
30
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.8 hours in
June and 4.6 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.8 hrs
4.6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$241,000 – $292,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Roanoke. 3 minutes to get started.