Attractive 3-level split that needs some TLC. Great neighborhood and lovely view. Fenced yard, hardwood under carpet on 2nd floors. Owners in assisted living facility. Home & property in process of being cleared and cleaned.
Single-familyProperty Type
1956Year Built
0.42 acresLot Size
$201Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 garage spacesParking
Listed by BETTY KIRKLAND• MKB, REALTORS®
Listed by LUCY KLEIN• MKB, REALTORS®
Bought with JIM CORNETT• RE/MAX ALL STARS
Bought with RENEE WIGGINS• RE/MAX ALL STARS
Source:MLSRV #700284
Redfin Estimate
$349,093
$166K since sold in November 2011$1,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 4.7% lower than the average sale price ($367K) of 6 comparable homes.
Attractive 3-level split that needs some TLC. Great neighborhood and lovely view. Fenced yard, hardwood under carpet on 2nd floors. Owners in assisted living facility. Home & property in process of being cleared and cleaned.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,817 (+2.3%)
$65,000 + $208,500
$273,500
2025
$2,754 (+5.9%)
$61,000 + $206,400
$267,400
2024
$2,601 (+9.2%)
$60,000 + $190,100
$250,100
2023
$2,382 (+10.4%)
$55,000 + $169,700
$224,700
2022
$2,158 (+13.2%)
$48,000 + $150,000
$198,000
2021
$1,906 (+2.8%)
$43,000 + $131,900
$174,900
2020
$1,854 (+3.3%)
$41,000 + $129,100
$170,100
2018
$1,795 (+1.3%)
$39,000 + $128,200
$167,200
2017
$1,772 (+2.0%)
$38,000 + $124,600
$162,600
2016
$1,737 (+0.9%)
$38,000 + $124,600
$162,600
2015
$1,721 (+1.0%)
$38,000 + $121,400
$159,400
2014
$1,704
$38,000 + $118,400
$156,400
Tax history for 5741 Brahma Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,817 (+2.3%)
$65,000 + $208,500
$273,500
2025
$2,754 (+5.9%)
$61,000 + $206,400
$267,400
2024
$2,601 (+9.2%)
$60,000 + $190,100
$250,100
2023
$2,382 (+10.4%)
$55,000 + $169,700
$224,700
2022
$2,158 (+13.2%)
$48,000 + $150,000
$198,000
2021
$1,906 (+2.8%)
$43,000 + $131,900
$174,900
2020
$1,854 (+3.3%)
$41,000 + $129,100
$170,100
2018
$1,795 (+1.3%)
$39,000 + $128,200
$167,200
2017
$1,772 (+2.0%)
$38,000 + $124,600
$162,600
2016
$1,737 (+0.9%)
$38,000 + $124,600
$162,600
2015
$1,721 (+1.0%)
$38,000 + $121,400
$159,400
2014
$1,704
$38,000 + $118,400
$156,400
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R1
Low Density Residential District
The R-1, low density residential district is established for areas of the county within the urban service area with existing low-middle density residential development, with an average density of from one to three units per acre, and land which appears appropriate for such development. These areas are generally consistent with the neighborhood conservation land use category as recommended in the comprehensive plan. In addition, where surrounding development and the level of public services warrant, these areas coincide with the development category recommended in the plan. This district is intended to provide the highest degree of protection from potentially incompatible uses and residential development of a significantly different density, size, or scale, in order to maintain the health, safety, appearance and overall quality of life of existing and future neighborhoods. In addition to single-family residences, only uses of a community nature which are generally deemed compatible are permitted in this district. This would include parks and playgrounds, schools and other similar neighborhood activities.