Beautifully updated and very well maintained SW County Ranch! 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths with lovely hardwood floors throughout. Remodeled kitchen includes granite countertops, tile backsplash, and ceiling-height cabinets with under cabinet lighting. Enjoy the Great room, wired for sound, with cathedral ceilings, masonry fireplace with wood stove featuring vintage salt-glazed Nelsonville Star Brick. Gorgeous mountain views. Main level laundry and plenty of storage downstairs and up! Gorgeous wrap around stone patio and garden space! Large garage with plenty of workspace. This one has it all!
Single-familyProperty Type
1956Year Built
1.1 acresLot Size
$314Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 garage spacesParking
Listed by STEPHANIE LAWRENCE• MKB, REALTORS®
Bought with JAY KILBY• RE/MAX ALL STARS
Source:MLSRV #892191
Redfin Estimate
$400,881
$347K since sold in May 2024$4,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 1.9% higher than the average sale price ($393K) of 6 comparable homes.
Beautifully updated and very well maintained SW County Ranch! 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths with lovely hardwood floors throughout. Remodeled kitchen includes granite countertops, tile backsplash, and ceiling-height cabinets with under cabinet lighting. Enjoy the Great room, wired for sound, with cathedral ceilings, masonry fireplace with wood stove featuring vintage salt-glazed Nelsonville Star Brick. Gorgeous mountain views. Main level laundry and plenty of storage downstairs and up! Gorgeous wrap around stone patio and garden space! Large garage with plenty of workspace. This one has it all!
MLSRV #891744
Aug 23, 2022
Listing Removed
—
Jul 29, 2022
Listed
$399,000
$312/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 1, 2000
Sold
$90,000
$70/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$3,264 (+4.8%)
$66,200 + $250,700
$316,900
2025
$3,114 (+5.0%)
$66,200 + $236,100
$302,300
2024
$2,965 (+4.8%)
$61,200 + $223,900
$285,100
2023
$2,829 (+29.8%)
$56,200 + $210,700
$266,900
2022
$2,179 (+5.3%)
$51,200 + $148,700
$199,900
2021
$2,069 (+1.6%)
$47,200 + $142,600
$189,800
2020
$2,036 (+6.4%)
$45,200 + $141,600
$186,800
2018
$1,914 (+0.6%)
$45,200 + $134,600
$179,800
2017
$1,902 (+0.8%)
$43,200 + $131,300
$174,500
2016
$1,887 (+3.2%)
$43,200 + $131,300
$174,500
2015
$1,829 (+0.9%)
$43,200 + $130,000
$173,200
2014
$1,812
$42,000 + $124,300
$166,300
Tax history for 6441 Roselawn Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$3,264 (+4.8%)
$66,200 + $250,700
$316,900
2025
$3,114 (+5.0%)
$66,200 + $236,100
$302,300
2024
$2,965 (+4.8%)
$61,200 + $223,900
$285,100
2023
$2,829 (+29.8%)
$56,200 + $210,700
$266,900
2022
$2,179 (+5.3%)
$51,200 + $148,700
$199,900
2021
$2,069 (+1.6%)
$47,200 + $142,600
$189,800
2020
$2,036 (+6.4%)
$45,200 + $141,600
$186,800
2018
$1,914 (+0.6%)
$45,200 + $134,600
$179,800
2017
$1,902 (+0.8%)
$43,200 + $131,300
$174,500
2016
$1,887 (+3.2%)
$43,200 + $131,300
$174,500
2015
$1,829 (+0.9%)
$43,200 + $130,000
$173,200
2014
$1,812
$42,000 + $124,300
$166,300
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R1
Low Density Residential District
The R-1, low density residential district is established for areas of the county within the urban service area with existing low-middle density residential development, with an average density of from one to three units per acre, and land which appears appropriate for such development. These areas are generally consistent with the neighborhood conservation land use category as recommended in the comprehensive plan. In addition, where surrounding development and the level of public services warrant, these areas coincide with the development category recommended in the plan. This district is intended to provide the highest degree of protection from potentially incompatible uses and residential development of a significantly different density, size, or scale, in order to maintain the health, safety, appearance and overall quality of life of existing and future neighborhoods. In addition to single-family residences, only uses of a community nature which are generally deemed compatible are permitted in this district. This would include parks and playgrounds, schools and other similar neighborhood activities.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Equestrian facility
Community / recreation center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Bed & breakfast
Recreation
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 1,278
Basement Type: Unfinished
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Electric
Heating Type: Heat Pump
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: 2 Story 3 Openings
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Foundation Type: Continuous Footing
Building Style Type: Ranch
Exterior Wall: Brick
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Property Information
Subdivision Name: HORACE D LIGHT JR & CONNIE L P
Living Sq. Ft: 1,278
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,278
Building Sq. Ft: 2,556
Legal Description: LT A3 SUBD FOR HORACE D LIGHTJR & CONNIE L POFF SUGAR LOAFMTN RD
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Finished Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 500
Garage / Carport Type: Finished
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 47,916
Legal Lot Number: A3
Municipality Name: COUNTY
Acres: 1.1
Zoning Code: R1
County Use Description: SINGLE FAM
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,278
Stories: —
Lot Size: 1.1 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1956
Year Renovated: 1978
County: Roanoke County
APN: 076.03-06-03.00-0000
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Cave Spring Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 1.9mi
9/10
Hidden Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.2mi
9/10
Hidden Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.3mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 98° expected this year, 20 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
1% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Roanoke, VA • 24018
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
43
26
50
31
68
42
75
50
75
55
87
64
89
69
81
63
80
58
68
47
61
41
48
30
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.6 hours in
June and 4.5 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.6 hrs
4.5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$381,000 – $462,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Roanoke. 3 minutes to get started.